KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

ainsi q'un

English translation: as well as a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ainsi q'un
English translation:as well as a
Entered by: CBeeh

19:48 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ainsi q'un
ainsi q'un ordinteur individual IBM compatible....
Angie
as well as a
Explanation:
thi sis the usual translation for this expression.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 20:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to say \"This is\" of course...

Example: Il avait une bicyclette ainsi qu\'un ordinateur.

Would be in English:

He had a bike as well as a computer

HTH
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18as well as a
CBeeh
5 +1andmckinnc
5andmckinnc
4just as (also)
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just as (also)


Explanation:
this seems to be a list of things which an employee gets at his disposale:
.... just as / as also a IBM compatible computer.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably in English one would tent to circumvent this construction with for instance: \'together with ...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
as well as a


Explanation:
thi sis the usual translation for this expression.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 20:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to say \"This is\" of course...

Example: Il avait une bicyclette ainsi qu\'un ordinateur.

Would be in English:

He had a bike as well as a computer

HTH


    Years of experience
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
22 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
23 mins

agree  obeid
26 mins

agree  Jennifer White
47 mins

agree  irat56
52 mins

agree  Guy Bray: or just "and"
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  DPolice
10 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
13 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: I suspect just and is preferable here
14 hrs

agree  ydmills: no comment needed
14 hrs

agree  cheungmo
18 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
18 hrs

agree  C Greene
19 hrs

agree  bilbun
1 day3 hrs

agree  reliable
1 day9 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 day17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and


Explanation:
Very often, it's just a fancy way of saying and. I often find that translating this by as well as is going a bit too far and sounds clumsier than the French. So basically it depends on the context.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lauriston: only use the longer 'as well as' if 'and' precedes.
2 days9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and


Explanation:
Very often, it's just a fancy way of saying and. I often find that translating this by as well as is going a bit too far and sounds clumsier than the French. So basically it depends on the context.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922