KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

diluer 10 a 20 gouttes, 3 fois par jour dans de l`eau

English translation: dilute 10 to 20 drops, 3 times a day, in water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diluer 10 a 20 gouttes, 3 fois par jour dans de l`eau
English translation:dilute 10 to 20 drops, 3 times a day, in water
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:42 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: diluer 10 a 20 gouttes, 3 fois par jour dans de l`eau
perscription instruction
deb doss
dilute 10 to 20 drops, 3 times a day, in water
Explanation:
That's it.

No references needed here.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dilute 10 to 20 drops, 3 times a day, in water
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5dilute 3 times a day 10 to 20 drops in water
AAAmedical
5dilute 10 to 20 drops in water, 3 times a dayLesley Clayton
4 +1dissolve 10-20 drops 3 times per day with waterSandra Schlatter
4Take 10 to 20 drops in some water, three times a dayMrs. THIONE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dilute 10 to 20 drops, 3 times a day, in water


Explanation:
That's it.

No references needed here.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
3 mins

agree  Steven Geller
24 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
41 mins

agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
13 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissolve 10-20 drops 3 times per day with water


Explanation:
literal translation

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
8 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ... I do not believe that it is appropriate to translate "diluer" as "dissolve" = dissoudre, faire fondre. Drops by definition are liquid, so they would not dissolve in the same sense of powder, or a capsule, for example.
27 mins

agree  ydmills: perhaps "add 10-20 drops to water 3 times a day would be better. How much water though?
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dilute 10 to 20 drops in water, 3 times a day


Explanation:
or '3 times daily'

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dilute 3 times a day 10 to 20 drops in water


Explanation:
This is how I would 'turn' the sentence

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take 10 to 20 drops in some water, three times a day


Explanation:
Inutile de traduire le mot "diluer" - il est impliqué dans l'action qui consiste à rajouter des gouttes à une quantité de l'eau.

Mrs. THIONE
France