KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Bacterie Mangeuse de Chair

English translation: Necrotizing Fasciitis, or flesh-eating bacteria (flesh-eating disease)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bacterie Mangeuse de Chair
English translation:Necrotizing Fasciitis, or flesh-eating bacteria (flesh-eating disease)
Entered by: Busylizzie

22:48 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Bacterie Mangeuse de Chair
No wider context, sorry
Natalie
Poland
Necrotizing Fasciitis, or flesh-eating bacteria (flesh-eating disease)
Explanation:
Necrotizing Fasciitis is the formal name; flesh-eating bacteria/flesh-eating disease is the common name. References and explanations can be found all over the Web (via Google, Yahoo, etc.)
Selected response from:

Busylizzie
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
N.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4flesh-eating bacteriaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Necrotizing Fasciitis, or flesh-eating bacteria (flesh-eating disease)Busylizzie
4 -1carnivorous bacteriaSerge L


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flesh-eating bacteria


Explanation:
it's been in the news here recently

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
4 mins

agree  qiyote: yes ... if you want the proper its "necrotising fascitis"
13 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
33 mins

agree  Deborah James: agree
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carnivorous bacteria


Explanation:
an alternative...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Busylizzie: Definitely flesh-eating disease
0 min
  -> less common, I agree, but check http://www.lucifer.com/virus/virus.96/1283.html

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Necrotizing Fasciitis, or flesh-eating bacteria (flesh-eating disease)


Explanation:
Necrotizing Fasciitis is the formal name; flesh-eating bacteria/flesh-eating disease is the common name. References and explanations can be found all over the Web (via Google, Yahoo, etc.)

Busylizzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
N.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James: agree
18 hrs