KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

cul de sac pleural

English translation: no pleural effusion


00:53 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / radiology
French term or phrase: cul de sac pleural
Chest x-ray report, list of favourable results, including
"Culs de sac pleuraux libres".

Should it be Pleural recesses or cavities ? free or clear ?
Peter Freckleton
Australia
English translation:no pleural effusion
Explanation:
I'd translate this report like this.

litterally,... pleural recesses free from effusions...

You use X rays to rule out pleural effusion.
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick and helpful response. One query - you accepted pleura "cavities" as part of an alternative answer, but I gather cavities enclose the whole lung, whereas recesses occur betweenthe pleura and the chest wall
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no pleural effusion
mangordi
4pleural recesses (or cavities), freely movingMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleural recesses (or cavities), freely moving


Explanation:
or recesses of pleura or pleural cavities (all three exist, see links)

See second link for the free movement of the pleura.

The Pleurae and Pleural Cavities

A pleural sac surrounds each lung.
A parietal layer of pleura forms its external wall and a visceral layer the internal wall that invests the lungs.
The pleura cavity is a separate and closed potential space.
Normally it contains only a capillary layer of serous fluid with lubricates the two layers of pleura and reduces friction.


The Visceral Pleura

The moist and shiny visceral (pulmonary) pleura closely covers the lung and is adherent to all its surfaces.
It provides the lung with a smooth, slippery surface for free movement in the parietal pleura.
The visceral pleura dips into the fissures of the lungs so that the lobes are covered by it.
The visceral pleura is continuous with the parietal pleura at the root of the lung, where structures enter and leave it.



    Reference: http://anatomy.uams.edu/htmlpages/anatomyhtml/lungs.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/pleurae_and_pleural_cavit...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no pleural effusion


Explanation:
I'd translate this report like this.

litterally,... pleural recesses free from effusions...

You use X rays to rule out pleural effusion.


    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick and helpful response. One query - you accepted pleura "cavities" as part of an alternative answer, but I gather cavities enclose the whole lung, whereas recesses occur betweenthe pleura and the chest wall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: but if I did use another term it would be "pleural cavities are clear."
7 hrs
  -> That's correct also...thanks...!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs
  -> Thanks..!

agree  zaphod
15 hrs
  -> Merci bien...!