KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

French abbreviations

English translation: Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HACCP
English translation:Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

22:40 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: French abbreviations
In the same text on food allergens.

CNSS HACCP
A l'occasion du CNSS reunnissant les Ministres concernes.

La mise en place des procedures du type HACCP.

Perhaps the respondants can recommend a site which is good for French acronyms?
transatgees
United Kingdom
HACCP is English: Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point
Explanation:
According to Termium:Refers to the Codex
Alimentarius Commission of
the WHO (World Health
Organization)

CNSS = in Canada this is the NHSC or National Health Safety Committee.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3HACCP is English: Hazard Analysis Critical Control PointxxxPaulaMac
4 +2CNSS: Caisse Nationale de la Sécurité Sociale ou Conseil National de la Sécurité du Sangxxxcldumas
4 +1ARMPC = HACCPAlbert Golub


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ARMPC = HACCP


Explanation:
SEE WWW.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
46 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HACCP is English: Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point


Explanation:
According to Termium:Refers to the Codex
Alimentarius Commission of
the WHO (World Health
Organization)

CNSS = in Canada this is the NHSC or National Health Safety Committee.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
43 mins

agree  irat56: We use it in French too!
7 hrs

agree  ydmills: Could the last S be 'Santé'? Just a thought
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CNSS: Caisse Nationale de la Sécurité Sociale ou Conseil National de la Sécurité du Sang


Explanation:
HACCP is an English acronym.

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
28 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or Conseil national pour la sécurité sociale
10 hrs