KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

intention

English translation: first line treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intention
English translation:first line treatment
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

16:07 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: intention
Cas d’échec thérapeutique : persistance de la fièvre 48 heures après un traitement correctement bien conduit avec la chloroquine (médicament de 1er intention) en dehors de tout autre cause de la fièvre (pathologies associées) et dont la GE (goutte épaisse) est positive.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
first line treatment
Explanation:
Check this useful glossary.

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first line treatment
Olivier San Léandro
4first-line treatmentxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-line treatment


Explanation:
in clinical trials

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first line treatment


Explanation:
Check this useful glossary.

HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.medicaltranslators.com/eng_frn_e-l.html
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
28 mins