KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

médicament de 1er intention

English translation: first line treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médicament de 1er intention
English translation:first line treatment
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

16:07 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: médicament de 1er intention
Cas d’échec thérapeutique : persistance de la fièvre 48 heures après un traitement correctement bien conduit avec la chloroquine (médicament de 1er intention) en dehors de tout autre cause de la fièvre (pathologies associées) et dont la GE (goutte épaisse) est positive.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
first line treatment
Explanation:
See link below

(already answered in previous question)
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first line treatment
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1the medicine of choice
Guy Bray
4initial treatmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4médicament de premier choix/recours = first choice drugJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial treatment


Explanation:
seems to be the term used in the literature...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the medicine of choice


Explanation:
i.e., the doctor's first idea

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Though I would add "first" before "choice"
33 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médicament de premier choix/recours = first choice drug


Explanation:
Je ne vois pas comment il peut être de "premier (!) intention"

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first line treatment


Explanation:
See link below

(already answered in previous question)


    Reference: http://www.medicaltranslators.com/eng_frn_e-l.html
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Kildee
1 day7 hrs