KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

cliché non soustrait du stent

English translation: native angiogram


18:44 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents
French term or phrase: cliché non soustrait du stent
Describing a procedure for testing stents, in a list with the heading 'fiche de procedure' (record procedure?), along with Angiographie diagnostique: cliché centrépré=AEP; cliché post AEP; cliché sous une incidence avant et après implantation; cliché final;cliché non soustrait du stent
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:native angiogram
Explanation:
after some hesitation I still think I have to give my 2 cents:since substraction angiography is a well known and widely used technique, the above response doesn't really satisfy me (don't find it in the granddictionnaire.com, by the way); it seems more probable to me, that 'cliché non soustrait' means 'a picture not done with the substraction technique, thus a native picture' (only remains the question: why don't they just say just that? but isn't that more than frequent in (medical and other) language use?).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks. But I couldn't find corroboration in the references you gave.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an unshielded (or clear?)radiograph (or X-ray?) of the stentydmills
4native angiogram
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an unshielded (or clear?)radiograph (or X-ray?) of the stent


Explanation:
could also mean unprotected. In the context it looks like they are taking various X-rays of the stent under varying conditions and want a good result at the end.
I would say 'recording procedure' rather than 'record procedure' too.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native angiogram


Explanation:
after some hesitation I still think I have to give my 2 cents:since substraction angiography is a well known and widely used technique, the above response doesn't really satisfy me (don't find it in the granddictionnaire.com, by the way); it seems more probable to me, that 'cliché non soustrait' means 'a picture not done with the substraction technique, thus a native picture' (only remains the question: why don't they just say just that? but isn't that more than frequent in (medical and other) language use?).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.otechimg.com/publications/whitepapers/pdf/DICOM_m...
    Reference: http://www.tricare.osd.mil/Pol98/C4S1_1.PDF
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Thanks. But I couldn't find corroboration in the references you gave.