KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

iono

English translation: ionophoresis of blood creatinine


18:47 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents
French term or phrase: iono
Could this be a misprint? Under the heading 'patient follow-up': a 1 mois: donnees recueillies en consultation, iono sang créantinine, eccho-Doppler

Actually, I realise I don't really understand 'recueillies en consultation'...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:ionophoresis of blood creatinine
Explanation:
It doesn't appear to make sense if you use 'ionogram' because the test is on the blood. Ionophoresis is a way of separating ions which have electricql charges. These are found in abundance in the blood/plasma/serum
Ref: Delamare "Dictionnaire des Termes de Médecine"
I would also say "follow up consultation" for the "recueillies" bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further reference to Granddictionnaire.com reveals a further spelling \"iontophoresis\" and a definition as a method of treatment as opposed to a test. You might try referring to it to decide which suits you best.....
Selected response from:

ydmills
France
Grading comment
I still don't really know. Perhaps I should just put 'iono' like the French?
Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1-
Florence B
4 +1ionophoresis of blood creatinineydmills
4data gathered through/by consultation(s)/appointments
lefoque
4It's good that you still don't really know.
Elisabeth Ghysels
4(clinical)data gathered at the visit, ionogram, blood count, creatinin, Doppler echography
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Doppler echo
Suzanne Bernard
4Electrolytogram/Ionogramsktrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
d .... en consultation : data collected during a visit to the doctor
iono : ionogramme ? -> ionogram
créatinine not créantinine -> creatinine

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ionophoresis of blood creatinine


Explanation:
It doesn't appear to make sense if you use 'ionogram' because the test is on the blood. Ionophoresis is a way of separating ions which have electricql charges. These are found in abundance in the blood/plasma/serum
Ref: Delamare "Dictionnaire des Termes de Médecine"
I would also say "follow up consultation" for the "recueillies" bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further reference to Granddictionnaire.com reveals a further spelling \"iontophoresis\" and a definition as a method of treatment as opposed to a test. You might try referring to it to decide which suits you best.....

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
I still don't really know. Perhaps I should just put 'iono' like the French?
Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doppler echo


Explanation:
Mitral Stenosis
... an unusual degree of dyspnea with pregnancy. ... Table 3. Physical exam in mitral stenosis.
Inspection: Malar ... stenosis. The accuracy of Doppler Echo has resulted in ...
hsc.virginia.edu/som-cl/internal/conf/chiefs9899/MITRALST.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Birth Stories: Wouter's Birth Story
... cm, with a bulging bag of waters. This exam by the way is agonising as I have ... in the
small of my back. The doppler echo reassuringly shows a strong and steady ...
www.thelaboroflove.com/birthstories/284.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



1. Domaine(s)
– Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry

Domaine(s)
– Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie


EN
Doppler echo Source CORRECT

FR
écho Doppler Source CORRECT, MASC

1989-12-01



Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
What does this have to do with 'iono'?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: What does this have to do with 'iono'?

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(clinical)data gathered at the visit, ionogram, blood count, creatinin, Doppler echography


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some references:
www.wdc.rl.ac.uk/ionosondes/ionogram_interpretation.html
http://www.noesisvision.com/cardiac.htm
http://kidshealth.org/parent/system/medical/labtest4.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrolytogram/Ionogram


Explanation:
C'est la représentation (habituellement sous forme de 2 colonnes verticales) de la concentration des divers anions et cations d'un liquide organique - sang dans votre texte- exprimée en mEq/L ou en mmol/L.


    Flammarion medical dictionary
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data gathered through/by consultation(s)/appointments


Explanation:
I know this doesn't answer your direct question but it does answer your indirect question.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

2 days28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's good that you still don't really know.


Explanation:
Ionophoresis is a therapeutic method and has absolutely nothing to do with the diagnostic determination of blood creatinin. Don't use ionophoresis, thus.
Conversely, in fact, I'm 98% sure about my own interpretation.
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200