KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

CCN and CHJ

English translation: Cardiac Care Network / Centre Hospitalier Jonquière


18:54 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: CCN and CHJ
I think these must be types of hospitals. Is that possible? What do they stand for?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Cardiac Care Network / Centre Hospitalier Jonquière
Explanation:
seems you are translating something Canadian.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, for CHJ there may be innumerable other possibilities, for instance in France: \'Centre Hospitalier de Joigny\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:28:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course, for CHJ there may be innumerable other possibilities, for instance in France: \'Centre Hospitalier de Joigny\'
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you. I don't think it is Canadian. What makes you say so? The CHJ may be a misprint for CHU. Otherwise, there's no way of guessing what it might be. Is Cardiac Care Network Canadian? I could only find things related to choreography in Google! Katie Costello (kajuco@hotmail.com)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cardiac Care Network / Centre Hospitalier Jonquière
Elisabeth Ghysels
4centre hospitalierxxxdepgrl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre hospitalier


Explanation:
for chj. no idea what the j stands for.

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cardiac Care Network / Centre Hospitalier Jonquière


Explanation:
seems you are translating something Canadian.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, for CHJ there may be innumerable other possibilities, for instance in France: \'Centre Hospitalier de Joigny\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:28:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course, for CHJ there may be innumerable other possibilities, for instance in France: \'Centre Hospitalier de Joigny\'

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Thank you. I don't think it is Canadian. What makes you say so? The CHJ may be a misprint for CHU. Otherwise, there's no way of guessing what it might be. Is Cardiac Care Network Canadian? I could only find things related to choreography in Google! Katie Costello (kajuco@hotmail.com)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
20 hrs