KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

de première intention

English translation: first-line treatment/therapy/medication/drugs


18:57 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents for arteries
French term or phrase: de première intention
under criteria for including patients in the test, they must have; 'lésion occlusive devant etre traitee par endoprothèse de première intention
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:first-line treatment/therapy/medication/drugs
Explanation:
the lesion must have been treated with endoprothesis as a first-line therapy.
Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
Sorry to be mean with points, but though your answer makes the most sense, you do not tell me what it is based on.

Katie Costello (kajuco@hotmail.com)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first-line treatment/therapy/medication/drugsxxxdepgrl
5the first choice would be to treat with an endoprosthesisydmills
4 +1first intention
1964
4 +1in the first instance
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the first instance


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first intention


Explanation:


intention has different meanings in medicine
(That is recovery of injury or the way of having a cover on injured place)

Déf. :
En chirurgie « rapprocher les lèvres d'une plaie ». Il y a souvent une première et une seconde intention, la seconde correspondant à un soucis d'esthétique.



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
1 hr
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first choice would be to treat with an endoprosthesis


Explanation:
"endoprosthèse couverte" is a "stent graft" so I would suspect it's some kind of stent

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-line treatment/therapy/medication/drugs


Explanation:
the lesion must have been treated with endoprothesis as a first-line therapy.

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Sorry to be mean with points, but though your answer makes the most sense, you do not tell me what it is based on.

Katie Costello (kajuco@hotmail.com)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
20 hrs