KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

mise en place

English translation: implement


18:59 Mar 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / atherosclerosis
French term or phrase: mise en place
mise ne place d'un pontage chirurgical. Does one 'fit' a surgical bypass? Fitting a surgical bypass?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:implement
Explanation:
this was actually my first choice.
Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
I'm still a bit confused. Especially as this mise en place was a counter-indication for taking part in a trial..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7implantationashiq mangel
4 +1insertingxxxdepgrl
4 +1attach (sew) a bypass graft into placeDeb Phillips
4insertion ofDPolice
4graft(ed) an arterial bypass into place
Steven Geller
4it is not so surprising that the fact
Elisabeth Ghysels
4implementxxxdepgrl
4placement
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1setting up
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1Preparation for...
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserting


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: in l'hopital de L'Archet, Nice we used 'mise en place' for insertion or inserting
4 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You can fit a device, but not a technique
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
implantation


Explanation:
i think in medical field the term implantation is used

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxdepgrl
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  reliable
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Karina Pelech: depends on the equipment - but you can use mise en place for implantation of surgical tools or prostheses
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Garside
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Preparation for...


Explanation:
A proposal

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. The context is grafting and arterial bypass into place.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
setting up


Explanation:
Actually, in context, I 've just seen Gilles answer and I read it the same way as he does. His suggestion reads well in context.

You cannot implant a by-pass. It is a technique used in surgery and techniques cannot be implanted. Devices are implanted. Patients are connected up to by-pass machines. As I understand it, the "mise en place" is describing the setting up of the by-pass machine to which the patient will be connected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steven,

I see what you mean and you are right that it need not refer to heart surgery. Never the less, \"bypass surgery\" is a technique, a procedure – techniques and procedures cannot be inserted.
http://www.centrocuoremilano.com/uk/arterie/bypass.htm

In you own example you use “bypass artery”, which is a graft. The graft/bypass graft is inserted/impanted, whatever, not the “bypass”.
http://www.arabmedmag.com/issue-01-01/cardiology/main02.htm Prostheses and grafts are constructed, grafted, inserted, implanted whatever.

I see what you mean. Never the less, I maintain that \"bypass surgery\" is a technique, a procedure. I see what you mean and it is true that it need not refer to heart surgery. Never the less, bypass is still a technique – techniques cannot be inserted. http://www.centrocuoremilano.com/uk/arterie/bypass.htm


http://www.arabmedmag.com/issue-01-01/cardiology/main02.htm Prostheses and grafts are constructed, grafted, inserted, implanted whatever.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Setting up\" is not approiate here as I do now agree that this is referring to the actual insertion (implant/graft etc...), not the preparation. But the turn of phrase has to be right.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: mise en place means grafting a bypass artery. Set up does not fit in context. Sorry. There are no "machines" involved in bypass surgery. It is not a heart transplant.
14 hrs
  -> See additional note.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion of


Explanation:
see b


    Reference: http://www.biomeca.org/Fr/Recherche/vasculaire4.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attach (sew) a bypass graft into place


Explanation:
Attach a bypass graft into place
Sew a bypass graft into place


References:
The Wall Street Journal: New Tools May Make Heart-Bypass Surgery ...
... used needle and thread to sew new blood vessels into ... potential benefit: consistency
of surgical results. "Hand-sewn bypass grafts are irregular. Every one ...
http://mbbnet.umn.edu/MBBNetNews/newtools.html
For more than three decades, surgeons have used needle and thread to sew new blood vessels into patients during coronary-bypass operations, which are typically performed through a massive incision in the chest. The vessels are used to reroute blood around blockages in the arteries that feed the heart. And the procedure's success hinges largely on the surgeon's skill at stitching them into place.

But at the moment, Dr. Carrel isn't using his sewing talents. Instead, he takes a device loaded with a vein, inserts it into a small hole he has just cut in the patient's aorta and pushes a button. Click. The device, which resembles a long-handled screwdriver, releases a tiny web of wires that unfolds to form a star-shaped rivet. In less than 10 seconds, Dr. Carrel has attached the vein to the aorta mechanically. That compares with the three to five minutes it might have taken him to make the same attachment with stitches


The Medtronic Octopus System: The Starfish Heart Positioner and ... (PDF)
... field where the surgeon can then sew a bypass graft into place, while ... the heart muscle
beyond the surgical site while the bypass graft is sewn into place ...
http://www.medtronic.com/downloadablefiles/Octopus System an...



It's Bypass time
... Here's a comparison of bypass with balloon angioplasty. That's ... in the hands of surgical
teams that do many ... aorta, and cut and sew delicate veins and arteries ...
http://whyfiles.org/028heart/heart5.html


SURGICAL PROCEDURES DESCRIBED
As the arteries surrounding the heart continue to close, blood supply needed by the heart muscle to function is reduced or blocked altogether. When this happens, a heart attack occurs. Bypass surgery is the procedure where arteries that are partially or completely blocked (shown as the black areas) are bypassed from an area of the artery where the artery is open and a piece of vein or artery from another part of the patient's body (shown in white) are sewn around the areas of blockage, thereby "bypassing" the arteries and restoring blood flow to the heart muscle.
http://www.ctsa.com/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If used the heart lung machine takes over for the heart and lungs to provide blood to the rest of the body during the time that the surgeon is sewing the vein/artery grafts on the heart. It allows the surgeon to stop the heart and have a still, quiet area to sew on. The blood flows through the machine, is given oxygen, cooled/warmed and then is returned to the body. After the surgeon has completed sewing on the grafts, the heart is allowed to rewarm and will begin to beat, usually on its own. Most patients need some drugs to help the blood pressure and strengthen the heartbeat for a short time after surgery. Once the heart is beating on its own the heart-lung machine is discontinued. One or more drainage tubes will be temporarily placed and removed in a day or so. These tubes drain any additional blood that may accumulate in the chest once your incisions have been closed. The breastbone is wired together with surgical steel wires. All other sutures are absorbable and do not require removal.
http://www.mnthoracic.com/procedures/cor_art.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bypass
DEF – A shunt or detour through an alternate vessel, created surgically to provide an auxiliary flow for blood or other fluids. Source DEF – Procédé de revascularisation du lit d\'aval d\'un axe artériel oblitéré. Source
OBS – [Le pontage] se réalise par une implantation termino-latérale sur l\'artère, en amont et en aval de l\'obstruction, d\'un greffon autogène généralement veineux, exceptionnellement artériel, ou exogène en tissu synthétique tressé ou tricoté (tube prothétique). Source

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– by pass
– by-pass
Termium
grafting Source CORRECT

graft Source CORRECT greffe Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF – The implanting or transplanting of any tissue. Source DEF – (Sens restrictif, primitivement seul admis). Transfert d\'un tissu ou d\'un fragment d\'organe d\'un point à un autre d\'un même individu ou d\'un individu à un autre. Source

transplant Source CORRECT

graft Source CORRECT greffon Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, MASC
DEF – ... tissue taken from the body for grafting into another area of the same body or into another individual. Source DEF – Tissu [...] prélevé en vue d\'une greffe. Source
OBS – Quand il s\'agit d\'une greffe d\'organe, certains jugent le terme transplant plus correct. Source


transplant Source CORRECT

graft Source CORRECT transplant Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, MASC
OBS – an organ ... taken from the body for grafting into another area of the same body or into another individual. Source OBS – Quand il s\'agit de greffe d\'organe, certains jugent le terme transplant plus correct. Source


Attach a surgical bypass graft into place.

Sorry, forgot the word surgical. I think you can use graft - or skip it, attach a surgical bypass into place. I for myself would prefer, attach a surgical graft into place. Makes more sense to me but it is not correct. As literally pontage is bypass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beating heart surgery is another great term!

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for "bypass graft", bypass being used as an ajective. Grafts can of course be attached, inserted.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graft(ed) an arterial bypass into place


Explanation:
.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implement


Explanation:
this was actually my first choice.

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
I'm still a bit confused. Especially as this mise en place was a counter-indication for taking part in a trial..

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not so surprising that the fact


Explanation:
that a bypass had been placed, implanted, inserted (or what so ever, but not: implemented!) may be a contraindication for a study; may be inclusion of these people would give a completely other result (f.i. much less people having pain) than when they are excluded.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200