KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

lit d'aval

English translation: distal vascular bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lit d'aval
English translation:distal vascular bed
Entered by: mangordi

15:41 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / blood circulation
French term or phrase: lit d'aval
Le Grand Dictionnaire has 'lit d'aval grele' as 'poor distal circulation', so I inferred that lit' d'aval' must mean distal circulation'. But I find this phrase elsewhere: 'Procédé de revascularisation du lit d'aval d'un axe artériel oblitéré' which suggests it is the actual vessel. Can someone help?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
distal vascular bed
Explanation:
si le lit d'aval est obliteré avec mauvaise circulation, un pontage sur ce lit aura un mauvais pronostique...

VP.ORG
... we measured distal blood flow and pressure, capillary patency in the distal vascular
bed, and the response to the vasodilators adenosine, nitroprusside, and ...
http://www.vulnerableplaque.org/atheroline.asp?WCI=Retrieve&...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vascular bed
Elisabeth Ghysels
5distal vascular bed
mangordi
4 -1arterial conduitDPolice


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vascular bed


Explanation:
'lit d'aval' is indeed the entirity of distal vessels, coming out of one large trunk.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://avm.ucsf.edu/faculty/quick/abs/abs2.htm
    Reference: http://omj.med.jhu.edu/bedside/vol2/apr97.shtml
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
21 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arterial conduit


Explanation:
http://www.monteheart.org/cts/ctsserv/arterial.htmllit here means "conduit"
d'aval probably means upstream from the place where the artery is damaged or blocked.


    Reference: http://www.monteheart.org/cts/ctsserv/arterial.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
all my dictionaries say 'downstream'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: vascular = veins, not arteries
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: all my dictionaries say 'downstream'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distal vascular bed


Explanation:
si le lit d'aval est obliteré avec mauvaise circulation, un pontage sur ce lit aura un mauvais pronostique...

VP.ORG
... we measured distal blood flow and pressure, capillary patency in the distal vascular
bed, and the response to the vasodilators adenosine, nitroprusside, and ...
http://www.vulnerableplaque.org/atheroline.asp?WCI=Retrieve&...


    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you very much