KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

KOP

English translation: KOP (gout and toxoplasmosis tests)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:KOP (tests de dépistage des kystes, oeufs et parasites)
English translation:KOP (gout and toxoplasmosis tests)
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

02:25 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: KOP
Extrait d'un rapport pour le développement d'un village en Afrique :
Dans le cas des traitements de médecine moderne pour permettre de mieux poser les diagnostics, les agents estiment que les examens médicaux suivants sont nécessaires :
Le test albumine
Le KOP
La goutte épaisse
Le BW
ALAIN COTE
gout and toxoplasmosis tests
Explanation:
CISMA participants said that if a country undertakes to buy them in large quantities, the cost could be reduced by 100 percent. In addition to the counting technique, the microscope used by the Dynabeads may also serve in the laboratory to do KOP (gout and toxoplasmosis tests). http://www.aegis.com/news/pana/2001/PA011252.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 06:21:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOP>>kystes, oeufs, parasites
http://www.pseau.org/epa/epaqppc/rapports/rapports/AR6RapFi....
Selected response from:

gellercup
Grading comment
MERCI, MERCI BEAUCOUP!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gout and toxoplasmosis testsgellercup
4Klipfountein Organic Products
Sergio Artamonoff
4BW stands for Body Weight, I believe
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BW stands for Body Weight, I believe


Explanation:
then
le test albumine=albumine suspension test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 03:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"albumin\" in English, sorry

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klipfountein Organic Products


Explanation:
Organic products based on Klipfountein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 03:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbreviation = KOP=Klipfountein Organic Products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 04:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation used stands for the English words.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gout and toxoplasmosis tests


Explanation:
CISMA participants said that if a country undertakes to buy them in large quantities, the cost could be reduced by 100 percent. In addition to the counting technique, the microscope used by the Dynabeads may also serve in the laboratory to do KOP (gout and toxoplasmosis tests). http://www.aegis.com/news/pana/2001/PA011252.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 06:21:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOP>>kystes, oeufs, parasites
http://www.pseau.org/epa/epaqppc/rapports/rapports/AR6RapFi....


    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/news/pana/2001/PA011252.html
gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
MERCI, MERCI BEAUCOUP!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs