KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Demande d’inscription....

English translation: Application for registration on the list of medications eligible for a social security rebate and on


03:23 Mar 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Product brochure
French term or phrase: Demande d’inscription....
How would the following title of a document be translted:
"Demande d’inscription
sur la liste des médicaments remboursables aux
assurés sociaux et sur la liste des produits agréés
à l’usage des collectivités"
The doc is about eye drops.
bharg
India
English translation:Application for registration on the list of medications eligible for a social security rebate and on
Explanation:
Whether one uses "welfare" or "social security" will depend a bit on which English-speaking country one comes from.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5application for registrationUmit Altug
4 +2Application for registration on the list of medications eligible for a social security rebate and onSarah Walls


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
application for registration


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but to give the meaning:
Application for registration in the list of medicine reimbursable to the beneficiaries of welfare (social insurance) schemes (or under welfare schemes) and the list of products allowed for use by entities (institutions).

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for "application for registration" but "on the list" or "application to be included in the list of ..."
4 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: This seems fine to me.
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Application for registration on the list of medications eligible for a social security rebate and on


Explanation:
Whether one uses "welfare" or "social security" will depend a bit on which English-speaking country one comes from.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Thanks you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: both seem OK to me
6 hrs
  -> thanks; was just suggesting an alternative

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 hrs