KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

la référence

English translation: patient referal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la référence (domaine médical)
English translation:patient referal
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

04:18 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: la référence
Extrait d'un rapport sur un village du Burkina Faso :
Les séances de travail visent à former les agents de santé communautaire. Les thèmes abordés comprennent le paludisme, les soins des plaies, les maladies diarrhéiques, la conjonctivite, l'hygiène/santé, LA RÉFÉRENCE, la planification familiale,les soins curatifs, etc.
ALAIN COTE
patient referral
Explanation:
think you are right, it is about referral
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6patient referralSergey
4sourceDeb Phillips
4the statement of objectivesDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the statement of objectives


Explanation:
REFERENCE

Enoncé d’une attente ou d’une exigence permettant de satisfaire la délivrance de soins ou de prestations de qualité.




    Reference: http://lexeco.free.fr/indexf.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
patient referral


Explanation:
think you are right, it is about referral


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Serge L: that's what I would say too
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

agree  LAC: yes, referrals (community health centre to hosp, for ex) can be an important part of overall health systems in developing countries...
8 hrs

agree  Margaret Doney
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source


Explanation:
cause or origin of a disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

étiologie

Étude des causes et des conditions d\'apparition des maladies.

Factors that cause disease and their mode of operation.
– disease etiology


Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27