KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

1 axe d'aval au moins devant etre permeable

English translation: the lumen of the vessel needs to be at least patent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:1 axe d'aval au moins devant etre permeable
English translation:the lumen of the vessel needs to be at least patent
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

17:52 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stenting, angioplasty
French term or phrase: 1 axe d'aval au moins devant etre permeable
Lesions a traiter pouvant etre de type isole or multiple mais segment a stenter devant etre de diametre superieur ou egal a 5 mm et de longueur inferieure ou egale a 5 cm

1 axe d'aval au moins devant etre permeable
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
the lumen of the vessel needs to be at least patent
Explanation:
This means that a test injection of dye will pass through the arterial lesion to the other side. This is quantified in Angioplasty terms as having at least a "TIMI-2 degree of patency", whereas "TIMI-3" is total occlussion, and "TIMI-1" is easy passage of the dye through the occlusion.

HTH
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
That was a great help. Many many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the lumen of the vessel needs to be at least patentxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1the axis of the vessel needs at least to be passable
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the axis of the vessel needs at least to be passable


Explanation:
or 'the lumen of the vessel' (more logical, less literally). By the way: passable: either to instruments (the balloon and stent) or to contrast media.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
35 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the lumen of the vessel needs to be at least patent


Explanation:
This means that a test injection of dye will pass through the arterial lesion to the other side. This is quantified in Angioplasty terms as having at least a "TIMI-2 degree of patency", whereas "TIMI-3" is total occlussion, and "TIMI-1" is easy passage of the dye through the occlusion.

HTH
Elena


    I'm a cardiologist in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
That was a great help. Many many thanks.