KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

prise de pression distale de repos avec mesure de 'I.P.S

English translation: resting dystal and systolic pressure reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise de pression distale de repos avec mesure de 'I.P.S
English translation:resting dystal and systolic pressure reading
Entered by: zaphod

18:26 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents, angioplasty
French term or phrase: prise de pression distale de repos avec mesure de 'I.P.S
As above
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
resting dystal and systolic pressure reading
Explanation:
checking your heart rate at rest
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distal blood pressure checking with systolic pressure index
Florence B
4resting dystal and systolic pressure readingzaphod
3distal blood pressure at rest with measurement of ABI (ankle-brachial index)jkjones
1 -1infundbular pulmonary stenosis or implantable pressure sensorRHELLER


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distal blood pressure checking with systolic pressure index


Explanation:
ips : indice de pression systolique
distal : between wrists and ankles as far as I know

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: and what about 'de repos'?
6 mins
  -> I forgot 'at rest' sorry.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 mins
  -> thanks !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infundbular pulmonary stenosis or implantable pressure sensor


Explanation:
2 options
IPS, PS, primary infundibular pulmonary stenosis, subpulmonary stenosis, diffuse subpulmonary stenosis, dynamic right ventricular outflow tract obstruction
2) implantable pressure sensor


    Reference: http://www.ee.ucla.edu/~wu/ee250b/Projects_2001/Group_4_VG_I...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry, but neither fits into the context. Greetings, Nikolaus
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distal blood pressure at rest with measurement of ABI (ankle-brachial index)


Explanation:
more details at website below - look up IPS


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: yes but it's a redundancy between 'distal'and 'ankle-brachial'
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resting dystal and systolic pressure reading


Explanation:
checking your heart rate at rest

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Many thanks.