KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Ce rituel pourrait prendre la forme d=un lampion allumé.

English translation: This ritual could take the form of a candlelight vigil.


15:35 May 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Ce rituel pourrait prendre la forme d=un lampion allumé.
an hospital ritual for bereaved relatives
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:This ritual could take the form of a candlelight vigil.
Explanation:
I have a hunch this is what's meant here.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
bullseye ! Tks
lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This ritual could take the form of a candlelight vigil.
pschmitt
4This rite could be performed with a lanternxxx& Associates
4lamp light, Chinese lanternxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamp light, Chinese lantern


Explanation:
either an expression or some sort of light therapy;)

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This ritual could take the form of a candlelight vigil.


Explanation:
I have a hunch this is what's meant here.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
bullseye ! Tks
lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This rite could be performed with a lantern


Explanation:
My suggestion

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73