KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

marge de manoeuvre (Alzheimer's)

English translation: Flexibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marge de manoeuvre (Alzheimer's)
English translation:Flexibility
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:06 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Alzheimer's, dementia
French term or phrase: marge de manoeuvre (Alzheimer's)
A course on Alzheimer's and different types of dementia. The section I'm on is reversible dementia, and the above term appears in the title of a graph:

Susceptibilité de la personne âgée à la dysfonction cognitive par réduction de la **marge de manoeuvre** due à l'involution cérébrale

I understand that it basically means an elderly person's susceptibility to cognitive dysfunction caused by a cerebral involution, but I don't know how to fit in the *marge de manoeuvre*.

Any help would be appreciated.
Erika Pavelka
Flexibility
Explanation:
reduced flexibility due to cerbral involution.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers. This was indeed a headscratcher. I had to consult a couple of medical translators in the end because of the highly specialized nature of some of the passages.

Thanks again. Erika

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Flexibility
Maya Jurt
4Room for manoeuvres/ Manoeuvre Margin/ Window for ManoeuvresPascale Dahan
4loss of cognitive autonomy/existence
Jean-Luc Dumont
4margin of manoeuvre
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin of manoeuvre


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Already tried that term, and it's not right. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: sorry, not in this contexte.
7 mins

neutral  Anna Beria: agree with Maya. It's meaningless here
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Already tried that term, and it's not right. Thanks anyway.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flexibility


Explanation:
reduced flexibility due to cerbral involution.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers. This was indeed a headscratcher. I had to consult a couple of medical translators in the end because of the highly specialized nature of some of the passages.

Thanks again. Erika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
22 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: That's what I have used in a similar context before.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU: hello Maya
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of cognitive autonomy/existence


Explanation:
marge de manoeuvre est un peu bizarre danse ce contexte - s'agirait déjà d'une traduction depuis une autre langue :-) ?


La perte d'autonomie dans la maladie d'Alzheimer évolue sur une durée prolongée de l'ordre de sept ans. Toutefois, il existe des formes cliniques de maladie d'Alzheimer à évolution rapide et d'autres beaucoup plus lentes. La perte d'autonomie cognitive (mémoire, orientation temporo-spatiale, jugement, capacités exécutives) est la première à se manifester. La perte d'autonomie dans trois des quatre activités quotidiennes suivantes : gestion de l'argent, utilisation du téléphone, déplacement et prise des médicaments, est souvent corrélée à un risque élevé de démence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to the cerebral atrophy and modifications linked to the \"involution cérébrale\"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Room for manoeuvres/ Manoeuvre Margin/ Window for Manoeuvres


Explanation:
Found 'Room for manoeuvres', but not in a medical/Alzeihmer's context.
I think it means a Window for manoeuvres.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 08:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manoeuvering margin.
The time frame available, during which you can do something about this \'reversible\' dementia. Before evolution of the disease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s my understanding:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Margin for manoeuvre.
Yet another suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81