KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

chirurgie ambulatoire .... chirurgie lourde en milieu intra-hospitalier

English translation: major in-hospital/ inpatient surgery ; ambulatory/out-patient surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chirurgie lourde en milieu intra-hospitalier ; chirurgie ambulatoire
English translation:major in-hospital/ inpatient surgery ; ambulatory/out-patient surgery
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

15:48 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: chirurgie ambulatoire .... chirurgie lourde en milieu intra-hospitalier
Context: survey of orthopaedic practice

"Nous nous sommes penchés sur l’effet du virage ambulatoire, soit une concentration des ressources et des efforts vers la chirurgie ambulatoire versus la chirurgie lourde en milieu intra-hospitalier."

Thanks in advance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
ambulatory surgery vs. in-hospital surgery
Explanation:
or versus in-patient surgery
ambulatory surgery is also known as out-patient surgery.... I've gone that route several times.....

The The Canadian Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory ...
... safe alternative to in-hospital surgery. Anyone considering having cosmetic plastic ... Association
for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities is threefold ...
www.csaps.ca/caassf.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Résumé et sommaire rapport 1303. CREDES. Centre de Recherche en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... to help hospitals to develop ambulatory surgery. We first choose to study inguinal ... we
counted the stays which probably justified in hospital surgery based on a ...
www.credes.fr/Publications/Bibliographies/ bibresusom/2000/rap1303.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

COSMETIC PLASTIC SURGERY IN TORONTO - Accreditation
... with the Canadian Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities
Inc. ... they want the assurance of a safe alternative to in-hospital surgery. ...
home.ican.net/~sjsmd/accredit.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

GHI - Understanding Your Coverage
... offer comprehensive services, ambulatory surgery centers, clinical laboratories and ... and
other services. In addition, in-hospital surgery, anesthesia, physician ...
www.ghi.com/members/whatbene.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed explanation. And thanks to everyone who replied. All answers were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ambulatory surgery vs. in-hospital surgery
Marian Greenfield
5 +1outpatient surgery ... major inpatient surgeryAnn Wiles
4itinerant vs. in-hospital surgeryxxxblomguib
4outpatient [ambulatory] surgeryAnna Launay
3outpatient surgery ... burdensome inpatient surgeryjkjones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itinerant vs. in-hospital surgery


Explanation:
I would put it like this

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outpatient [ambulatory] surgery


Explanation:
outpatient [ambulatory] surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 16:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vs. inpatient surgery

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambulatory surgery vs. in-hospital surgery


Explanation:
or versus in-patient surgery
ambulatory surgery is also known as out-patient surgery.... I've gone that route several times.....

The The Canadian Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory ...
... safe alternative to in-hospital surgery. Anyone considering having cosmetic plastic ... Association
for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities is threefold ...
www.csaps.ca/caassf.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Résumé et sommaire rapport 1303. CREDES. Centre de Recherche en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... to help hospitals to develop ambulatory surgery. We first choose to study inguinal ... we
counted the stays which probably justified in hospital surgery based on a ...
www.credes.fr/Publications/Bibliographies/ bibresusom/2000/rap1303.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

COSMETIC PLASTIC SURGERY IN TORONTO - Accreditation
... with the Canadian Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgery Facilities
Inc. ... they want the assurance of a safe alternative to in-hospital surgery. ...
home.ican.net/~sjsmd/accredit.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

GHI - Understanding Your Coverage
... offer comprehensive services, ambulatory surgery centers, clinical laboratories and ... and
other services. In addition, in-hospital surgery, anesthesia, physician ...
www.ghi.com/members/whatbene.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed explanation. And thanks to everyone who replied. All answers were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would go with outpatient
22 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatient surgery ... major inpatient surgery


Explanation:
Having worked in large hospitals for many years, I find the common usage is outpatient or ambulatory surgery (either one) vs. inpatient surgery. I would translate the "lourde" as "major." This is used in the context of major vs. minor surgery and fits the excerpt. So it would "read major inpatient surgery."

Ann Wiles
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Prefer this one as you can be having minor surgery yet as an inpatient of course. Given the specification of the original that it's "lourde", this is an important detail.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outpatient surgery ... burdensome inpatient surgery


Explanation:
conveys the idea that admitting a patient makes the whole thing more serious for everyone

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21