KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

IP (Indice de protection ?)

English translation: SPF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IP
English translation:SPF
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

09:19 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: IP (Indice de protection ?)
Sun cream - I suppose it's protection index - is there an acronym as in French - PI?
diabolo
SPF
Explanation:
SPF = sun protection factor
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SPF, S.P.F., sun protection factor
Helen Genevier
4Sun Protection Factor (SPF)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4SPF
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SPF


Explanation:
SPF = sun protection factor


    Reference: http://www.safesun.com/skin.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sun Protection Factor (SPF)


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SPF, S.P.F., sun protection factor


Explanation:
This is a really handy online scientific dictionary
Domaine(s) : cosmétologie


1 / 1

sun protection factor

Abrév.
SPF
S.P.F. indice de protection n. m.

Syn.
coefficient de protection n. m.

Abrév.
IP
I.P.

Contexte :
La mention de l'indice de protection, coefficient multiplicateur par rapport à une exposition sans produit protecteur, permet de guider le choix vers le produit adapté aux besoins individuels.

[Office de la langue française, 1987]

1 / 1

Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Semantix




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1227