KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

gestionnaire de cas

English translation: case manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestionnaire de cas
English translation:case manager
Entered by: clarb

23:22 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: gestionnaire de cas
C'est le titre d'un poste de gestion dans un hôpital.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
case manager
Explanation:
the hospital case manager,social worker
Selected response from:

clarb
Grading comment
Thank you all. I was wondering however if in the UK the position of Registrar in a hospital would'nt be something of that nature but I am still not sure.
Thank you.

lise b


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7case managerclarb
4case handler
jmleger
4Arrivals Orderly
5Q
4Case Manager
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
case manager


Explanation:
the hospital case manager,social worker

clarb
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you all. I was wondering however if in the UK the position of Registrar in a hospital would'nt be something of that nature but I am still not sure.
Thank you.

lise b


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lefoque: this seems right
55 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: seems right to me as well
5 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Smells fine.
6 hrs

agree  jkjones
7 hrs

agree  Tony M
8 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 hrs

agree  sktrans
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arrivals Orderly


Explanation:
It really depends on the context and situation. I imagine the title above referring to the person who books in arrivals to A & E (Accident and Emergency, or ER as the Amercians would say) and then handles each case according to its medical urgency - assigning hospital beds, referring Doctors and Nursing staff to patients in order of priority...

Alternatively, 'un cas médical' would refer to a case study in a more academic, less emergency situation - e.g. in a University Hospital. Given that the term Manager appears increasingly in Hospitals and the medical profession today (HMO, UK's NHS Managers...), it could refer to someone in charge of handling patients on a wider scale as 'numbers of beds occupied' against overall 'demand', rather than on-the-spot job described before.

Just some ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lise, was there no other context or word qualifying this title - what kind of \'cases\' he handles, general hospital management or day-to-day running of a ward?

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case Manager


Explanation:
Experience.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case handler


Explanation:
also seen

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696