KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

masse rétinente

English translation: elastic growth (found on palpation during medical examination)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masse rétinente
English translation:elastic growth (found on palpation during medical examination)
Entered by: jkjones

13:56 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: masse rétinente
A l'examen, il existe une douleur abdominale prédominante à gauche où l'on sent une masse oblongue rétinente.
Définition de rétinence dans le Dictionnaire médical Masson: propriété d'un organe ou plus particulièrement d'une tumeur, de résister à la pression du doigt en donnant une sensation d'élasticité (tumeur rétinente).
Couldn't find much on the net. GDM gave resilient but I'm not satisfied. Any help is welcome.
Erline LEQUEUX-AMJAHDI
elastic growth
Explanation:
just seems to fit the description better
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flexible (MW-Medical Dictionary)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Retinic massPascale Dahan
3elastic growthjkjones


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible (MW-Medical Dictionary)


Explanation:
flex·i·ble (`flek-sə-bəl)
adj.
Capable of being flexed Capable of being turned, bowed, or twisted without breaking using ointments to keep the healing surface flexible; a flexible fiber-optic bronchoscope

flex·i·bil·i·ty ('flek-sə-`bil-ət-ç)
n. pl -ties



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, Network Edition 1997. Merriam-Webster's, Incorporated. Published under license with Merriam-Webster, Incorporated


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
I wouldn't really use flexible for a tumor.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wouldn't really use flexible for a tumor.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastic growth


Explanation:
just seems to fit the description better

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retinic mass


Explanation:
retinic
<chemistry> Of or pertaining to resin; derived from resin; specifically, designating an acid found in certain fossil resins and hydrocarbons.

Origin: Gr. Resin.

Source: Websters Dictionary

This is what I've found.
'Resilient' may have the same origins, and is more commonly used.
The choice is yours.


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81