KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

"gril costal"

English translation: rib cage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gril costal
English translation:rib cage
Entered by: Ethele Salem Sperling

15:48 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: "gril costal"
Medical/ Diagnostique/ Radiologie
Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
rib cage
Explanation:
At a pinch it could be this, but I don't have time to search
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rib cageAnna Beria
4Gril CostalPascale Dahan
2costal grilljkjones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gril Costal


Explanation:
Apparently, it is not translated.
Google reference:

Anatomical recall



Involved structures:

the grill costal
the sternum, former part of the grill costal
the scapula with the posterior part of the grill costal
the clavicle which plain the sternum and the scapula, more precisely an apophysis of the scapula which names the acromion.
the humérus which is articulated with the scapula on the level of glene (or glènoidienne surfaces, located on the external edge of the scapula).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is \'GRILL COSTAL\' with 2 LL\'s.
Here is a better translation.

emphysema under cutaneous cervico-thoracic
pain and mobility of the grill costal
mobility of a shutter costal
catch of peripheral pulses
reduction in the vocal vibrations

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: It may be (sort of) English, but it looks like a Babelfish translation!
1 min
  -> I don't know what you mean by Babelfish translation, but I just noticed there are a lot of French words in the translation!?!?

neutral  Anna Beria: Absolutely! Quite possibly a drunk one!
12 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rib cage


Explanation:
At a pinch it could be this, but I don't have time to search

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
7 mins

agree  GILOU
34 mins

agree  sktrans: it is this. Often found and translated as such
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
costal grill


Explanation:
I think rib cage is better, but if this exists, it must surely be this way round in English?

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21