KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

maintien à domicile

English translation: home assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maintien à domicile
English translation:home assistance
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:18 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: maintien à domicile
Service offert aux personnes âgées visant à retarder l'hébergement dans une institution.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
home assistance / in-home assistance...
Explanation:
.. for the elderly.

Over 2,200 hits in Google. Below is one.

Anna
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds like the one.
Thanks.
L.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5home assistance / in-home assistance...Anna Beria
4Home help
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home assistance / in-home assistance...


Explanation:
.. for the elderly.

Over 2,200 hits in Google. Below is one.

Anna


    Reference: http://www.homeassistanceservices.com/
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Sounds like the one.
Thanks.
L.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home help


Explanation:
In the UK

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575