KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

appareil auxiliaire à la marche

English translation: walking aid


10:52 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: appareil auxiliaire à la marche
equipment used in a hospital to help patients walk...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:walking aid
Explanation:
Just another suggestion - a bit more general
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks. I will use walking frame.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4walkerMartin Perazzo
4 +1Zimmer frame
Sarah Downing
4walking aid
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zimmer frame


Explanation:
I think this is what they could be talking about - in German referred to as Gehhilfe, which basically is the same as the French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on whether it\'s British or American English:
Zimmer n. A Zimmer (or Zimmer frame) is one of those four-legged devices that the elderly use in order to help them get around the place. Americans know them better as a walker. I am told that Zimmer is the brand name of a manufacturer of these things.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is just an example that a Zimmer frame is also used in hospitals:

Zimmer Frame
(zim\'-er frame) Am., (zim\'-ah frime) N.Z. n. a walker. Portable railing used to assist in walking, usually for the elderly, handicapped or injured. eg. \"...crashing about the house with my Zimmer Frame....\", Ref. Xena Mailing Lists, Netforum, 10/22/96; Goddesses prefer studs in loin cloths. Referenced image from: \"The Tonight Show\", 10/30/96.



Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr
  -> Thank you PMD:-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walker


Explanation:
that's the standard lay expression. I just translated a catalog from EN for a company that makes walkers, toilet seats, bathtub railings for disabled persons, etc.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I agree, but I also feel that Zimmer frame is pretty standard, at least in British English
22 mins

agree  irat56: Yes! I often finds it in correspondance from OAP's
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  ccoulen: walker is appropriate for US/Canadian English
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking aid


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - a bit more general

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks. I will use walking frame.