KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

habileté visio-motrice

English translation: ocular motor skill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habileté visio-motrice
English translation:ocular motor skill
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:13 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: habileté visio-motrice
habileté requise pour manipuler et calibrer avec précision différents appareils mécaniques et électroniques
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
ocular motor skills / abilities
Explanation:
Hello Lise, as in the ref. below:

skill is developed in infancy and refined through the early years. Ocular motor
skills are the neuro-muscular control skills developed to point the visual ...
www.covd.org/art/visionskills.html - 14

I hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Hugo. I think this is a safe translation, although visiomotor might also be appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hand-eye co-ordination
Gillian Hargreaves
4visiomotor skills
Pat Rolland
4ocular motor skills / abilitiesJH Trads
2visual-motor skillsydmills


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocular motor skills / abilities


Explanation:
Hello Lise, as in the ref. below:

skill is developed in infancy and refined through the early years. Ocular motor
skills are the neuro-muscular control skills developed to point the visual ...
www.covd.org/art/visionskills.html - 14

I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you Hugo. I think this is a safe translation, although visiomotor might also be appropriate.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visiomotor skills


Explanation:
I found this term and wonder whether this would be appropriate in your context. Good luck.

...assessment and intervention model to promote the integrated use of vision and visiomotor skills...


    Reference: http://www.tr.wou.edu/dblink/data/titleList.htm
Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visual-motor skills


Explanation:
simply as a comparison with 'audio-visual skills' - but I have to say I'm not sure.....

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand-eye co-ordination


Explanation:
Is this not the same thing?

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575