KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

spécialistes et demi-spécialistes

English translation: skilled and semi-skilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:spécialistes et semi-spécialistes
English translation:skilled and semi-skilled
Entered by: Wyley Powell

17:04 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: spécialistes et demi-spécialistes
Context: labour forecast
"XXX projette une conjoncture du marché du travail comme pour les groupes professionnels (médecins, dentistes, pharmaciens et pharmaciennes, etc.), à l’exception de ceux des sciences infirmières, des thérapeutes ainsi que des spécialistes et demi-spécialistes pour qui l’avenir est .

Can one say "specialists and half-specialists? TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
skilled and semi-skilled workers
Explanation:
This may be what they mean. Go to the Statistics Canada website, enter some of you items in the French search and see if some categories pop up.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
You're right. I went to StatsCan and found the terms. I had done what I thought was a thorough Google search - but obviously not thorough enough! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semi-specialists
Sheila Hardie
4 -1skilled and semi-skilled workersxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-specialists


Explanation:
I'd think I'd say specialists and semi-specialists.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
33 mins
  -> merci, Gilles:)

agree  RHELLER: fine, but what is a semi-specialist?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skilled and semi-skilled workers


Explanation:
This may be what they mean. Go to the Statistics Canada website, enter some of you items in the French search and see if some categories pop up.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
You're right. I went to StatsCan and found the terms. I had done what I thought was a thorough Google search - but obviously not thorough enough! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Collins: Surely you can't call professional groups semi-skilled? Specialised and semi-specialised?
1 day13 hrs
  -> Read the text again: the outlook is "good" for the professional group, and "fairly good" for the semi-skilled and skilled. Also, as I suggested to the asker, check the categories on the StatsCan site. The context is Canada, not the UK.