KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

lichénifié

English translation: lichenified skins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peaux lichénifiées
English translation:lichenified skins
Entered by: luskie

21:13 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: lichénifié
beauty product - crème dermatologique pour les peaux lichénifiées
diabolo
lichenified skin
Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, this is one of many hits:

InfoDerm - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... LICHENIFICATION (lye KUN if ih KAY shun): Thickening of the epidermis. Lichenified
skin looks dry and leathery, and the normal skin markings are exaggerated. ...
www.infoderm.com/glossary/l.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
I'm going for this one - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lichenified skin
luskie
4lichenoid
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lichenoid


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALE.
Summertime actinic lichenoid eruption (SALE) was first described by Bedi1 in 1978. There is no subsequent report of similar cases. Nine similar cases with new findings and new conclusions are reported herein. Controversy about the use of terms actinic lichen planus (ALP) and SALE is also discussed.

http://archderm.ama-assn.org/issues/v134n10/ffull/dlt1098-13...

lichenoid eruption, lichenoid rash

Introduction
Lichenoid eruptions are skin rashes that have an intense white blood cell (lymphocyte) inflammation closely applied to the outer layer of the skin called the epidermis. The inflammation attacks the basal layer of the epidermis and causes it to grow rapidly to try and heal itself.
http://www.bad.org.uk/patients/skin_disorders/lichen_pl/


A lichenoid tissue reaction implies:
A band-like lymphocytic infiltrate in the upper dermis, that parallels the undersurface of the epidermis - suggesting but distinct from epidermotropism.
http://tray.dermatology.uiowa.edu/DPT/Lichen.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LICHENOID DERMATITIS

Description:
A syndrome of chronic exudative discoid and lichenoid dermatitis and a severe, nocturnal pruritus (constant feature). The skin eruption is extremely itchy. The areas chiefly involved are the genitalia, crusting plaques on the penis, scaly lesions on the, scrotum, the breast, the mouth, cutis anserina, chills, pain, and a burning sensation.
http://www.whonamedit.com/synd.cfm/1763.html


Lichenoid drug eruptions (LDE) are so called because of their resemblance to idiopathic lichen planus. The first drugs reported to cause ** lichenoid skin reactions ** were arsenicals used in the treatment of syphilis. Several causative drugs are now known (Panel 10) although LDE is quite rare in comparison with other drug-induced skin reactions. The lesions can be described as small, shiny, polygonal papules, sometimes with characteristic white lines known as Wickham’s striae. They are usually itchy but they can be asymptomatic.

http://www.pharmj.com/Editorial/19990313/education/skinreact...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luskie: this seems to be used for reactions rather than for skins
8 mins
  -> They are used for skin reactions, exactly.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: A convincing explantion.
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lichenified skin


Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, this is one of many hits:

InfoDerm - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... LICHENIFICATION (lye KUN if ih KAY shun): Thickening of the epidermis. Lichenified
skin looks dry and leathery, and the normal skin markings are exaggerated. ...
www.infoderm.com/glossary/l.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'm going for this one - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
6 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
14 mins

agree  jerrie
44 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs