KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

le bouchon corné

English translation: blackhead


21:27 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: le bouchon corné
beauty product - crème anti-inflammatoire .. facilite l'élimination du bouchon corné
diabolo
English translation:blackhead
Explanation:
Le terme vulgaire. C'est pour une pub, après tout, pas pour exposé dans une revue médicale.

Si ceci est choisi, donner les points à Oddie: j'aurais jamais pensé à blackhead sans sa réponse.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
I'm going for this one - thanks to everyone's contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sebum plug
Florence B
4 +1blackheadcheungmo
4microcomedones
luskie
4keratinous swelling
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keratinous swelling


Explanation:
Just an idea. The GDT give 'keratinous' for corné and 'swelling' for `bouchon'.

HTH

Sheila

Domaine(s) : médecine

  1 / 1  
keratinous kératineux adj.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
corné adj.

[1966]

  1 / 1  


L'obstruction du follicule pilo-sébacée
Le mécanisme d'hyperséborrhée sous contrôle hormonal génère une production excessive de cellules cornées qui forment un "bouchon corné" à l'orifice du follicule pilo-sébacé ou pore de la peau. ce bouchon corné empêche l'évacuation du sébum en excès ce qui aboutit à la formation de points noirs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 21:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not 100% sure, but maybe they are referring to keratinous cysts or sebaceous cysts. See what you think.

HTH

Sheila


Sebaceous cysts: Thick sacs filled with oil and dead cells, these common cysts form just below the skin\'s surface and are well known to anyone who has had severe acne. They are usually painless unless they break or become infected. Also called keratinous cysts, sebaceous cysts typically form on the ear, scalp, back of the neck, upper back or vulva. (See Acne and Rosacea.)

http://www.lebanonhealth.com/condi/49903.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sebum plug


Explanation:
"Le mécanisme d'hyperséborrhée sous contrôle hormonal génère une production excessive de cellules cornées qui forment un "bouchon corné" à l'orifice du follicule pilo-sébacé ou pore de la peau. ce bouchon corné empêche l'évacuation du sébum en excès ce qui aboutit à la formation de points noirs. "
http://www.paraformeplus.com/exfoliac.html

"Elle porte à son sommet un point noir qui est en réalité un comédon; celui-ci est un bouchon corné qui obstrue un orifice par lequel il est en général possible d'exprimer tout le contenu du kyste sous forme d'un boudin de matière pâteuse ou granuleuse, jaunâtre, grasse au toucher, d'odeur fade ou butyrique.
"
http://site.ifrance.com/mission/propo219.htm

"Clogged pores occur most often around the nose area, which has more oil glands per square inch than any other area on your face or body. When the duct remains closed, the waxy sebum trapped inside becomes infected. When this happens, whiteheads (also known as pimples), are produced"
http://www.ponds.com.hk/skinformation/article.asp?cid=6

"This uneven, sticky edge holds the oil, forming a plug in the hair follicle. "
http://styles101.homestead.com/acne.html

"Blackheads are tiny open lesions where the sebum plug is exposed
at the skin's surface"
http://www.altimed.com/e/Patients/brochures/jan00.htm

dé-goû-tant !!!!

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson
5 hrs
  -> merci ! ce n'est franchement pas le sujet le plus appétissant de la journée..;-)

agree  GILOU
15 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blackhead


Explanation:
Le terme vulgaire. C'est pour une pub, après tout, pas pour exposé dans une revue médicale.

Si ceci est choisi, donner les points à Oddie: j'aurais jamais pensé à blackhead sans sa réponse.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
I'm going for this one - thanks to everyone's contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: You are right. But actually it is not so vulgar though it may sound so to a non-native speaker. It is the term a doctor or a beautician would use and there is nothing wrong with it.
8 hrs
  -> "vulgaire/vulgar" = "of the people"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microcomedones


Explanation:
if this can help you:
from a search it seems that most of the anti-inflammatory creams are aimed at preventing the first stage shared by both whiteheads and blackeads, and leading to acne - I'm not fond of these topics, so I can only tell you that a lot of "microcomedones" appeared, and that:

(...) Pilosebaceous units are most prevalent on the face, chest, shoulders, and back.
Acne is a disorder of the pilosebaceous unit of the skin and can present as noninflammatory and/or inflammatory lesions. Several events occur that result in these lesions. Increased systemic androgen levels cause an increase in sebaceous gland size and activity, resulting in abnormally high production of sebum. (At puberty, production of androgenic hormones increases in both sexes, thus, the association of acne with puberty.) The organism Propionibacterium acnes thrives in the lipid-rich sebum. Keratinization, a process whereby new cells form in the basal layer of skin, and/or the increased activity of keratinocytes in the skin surface allow keratin to mechanically block the outward flow of sebum. Keratin is a protein that normally functions to waterproof and protect the skin and underlying tissues.
Excess sebum and sloughed epithelial cells in the duct form a follicular plug called the *microcomedo*, the initial lesion of acne. As more sebum and cells accumulate in the duct, the follicular walls dilate and the microcomedo swells, visibly forming a "whitehead" or closed comedo at the skin surface. When the plug becomes enlarged and protrudes from the opening of the duct at the skin surface, an open comedo or "blackhead" forms. The characteristic color of the blackhead is caused by melanin, not from poor hygiene, a common misconception. The formation of whiteheads and blackheads constitutes noninflammatory acne.
In inflammatory acne, the area surrounding a comedo becomes inflamed and a raised, reddened papule forms on the skin. The papule may ultimately engorge with pus, forming a pustule. This may dissipate in a few days or erupt spontaneously. In severe situations, papules may penetrate extensively into surrounding tissues, forming cysts and nodules. These lesions do not heal rapidly and may result in scarring if left untreated. "Squeezing" lesions aggravates inflammation, may worsen the acne condition, and increases the risk of scarring.
P. acnes is normal flora found in the infundibulum lining. This anaerobic bacteria proliferates in sebum, and colony counts are increased in acne lesions. A theory explaining the inflammatory acne process suggests that P. acnes produces a lipase that cleaves sebaceous triglycerides, thus releasing fatty acids. Free fatty acids are proinflammatory as well as comedogenic. It is also theorized that P. acnes triggers neutrophil chemotaxis, inducing inflammation by releasing chemotactics that attract neutrophils to the follicle. These neutrophils release hydrolytic enzymes that break down the follicular wall, allowing lymphocytes and macrophages to enter and follicular lumen contents (e.g., fatty acids, keratinous debris) to flow through—which contributes to the inflammatory process.2,3
In 1991, the Advisory Review Panel on the OTC Antimicrobial (II) Drug Panel of the Food and Drug Administration, known as the Antimicrobial II Panel, issued a final monograph regarding topical acne products for over-the-counter (OTC) use.4 In addition to providing regulations on products, the panel derived definitions pertaining to acne and its therapy (TABLE 1). These definitions were written to enable the lay public to understand easily the acne condition and product labeling.

(don't know why in this single site microcomedone became microcomedo)


    Reference: http://www.uspharmacist.com/NewLook/DisplayArticle.cfm?item_...
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46