KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

trypanosomiase humaine africaine

English translation: Human African Trypanosomiasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trypanosomiase humaine africaine
English translation:Human African Trypanosomiasis
Entered by: Santa Botha

10:17 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: trypanosomiase humaine africaine
It's the medical term for an African disease called "sleeping sickness"
Santa Botha
Human African Trypanosomiasis
Explanation:
African Trypanosomiasis
Pointers to information on human African trypanosomiasis
www.who.int/emc/diseases/tryp/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

African trypanosomiasis
... of the disease. Human African trypanosomiasis, known as sleeping
sickness, is a vector-borne parasitic disease. Trypanosoma, the ...
www.who.int/inf-fs/en/fact259.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.who.int ]

[PDF] Treatment of Human African Trypanosomiasis: Current Situation and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MSF/DND Working Group 29 Treatment of Human African Trypanosomiasis: Current Situation
and R&D Needs Dominique Legros, Gaelle Olivier Epicentre, Paris, France ...
www.neglecteddiseases.org/1-3.pdf - Similar pages

Trypanosoma sp. (African trypanosomiasis)
... The species that cause human African trypanosomiasis ("sleeping sickness") also
infect wild animals and can be transmitted from these animals to humans ...
www.biosci.ohio-state.edu/~parasite/trypanosoma.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Human African trypanosomiasis: and emerging public health crisis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Human African trypanosomiasis: an emerging public health crisis David H Smith*,
Jacques Pépin and August HR Stich *Division of Tropical Medicine, Liverpool ...
www.roysocmed.ac.uk/pub/smith.pdf - Similar pages

Therapy of Human African Trypanosomiasis: Current Situation
Click here to download this article in PDF. Therapy of Human African
Trypanosomiasis: Current Situation. Vol. 94(2): 221-224. Jorge ...
www.dbbm.fiocruz.br/www-mem/942/3737a.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

1994, n 5/5bis - Contents
... Towards year 2000 : what prospects for human african trypanosomiasis? ... Part of environmental
factors in the renewed outbreak of human african trypanosomiasis. ...
www.pasteur.fr/sante/socpatex/ pages/english/94n5bcnt.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 1: Human African Trypanosomiasis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Human African Trypanosomiasis I NTRODUCTION Introduction The Disease and the Parasite
A frican trypanosomiasis is endemic in an area, known as the ``tsetse belt ...
www.ub.rug.nl/eldoc/dis/science/ c.j.witmans/THESISH1.PDF - Similar pages

Geographic distribution of Human African Trypanosomiasis ( ... - [ Translate this page ]
TRYPANOSOMA BRUCEI RHODESIENSE / Tb GAMBIENSE. ...
www.cdfound.to.it/HTML/tryp2.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Trypanosomiasis
... More than 66 million women, men and children in 36 countries of sub-Saharan
Africa suffer from human African trypanosomiasis (HAT). ...
www.tulane.edu/~dmsander/WWW/224/Trypano.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great! Thanks so much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trypanosomiasisMarcus Malabad
4 +1Human African Trypanosomiasis
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human African Trypanosomiasis


Explanation:
African Trypanosomiasis
Pointers to information on human African trypanosomiasis
www.who.int/emc/diseases/tryp/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

African trypanosomiasis
... of the disease. Human African trypanosomiasis, known as sleeping
sickness, is a vector-borne parasitic disease. Trypanosoma, the ...
www.who.int/inf-fs/en/fact259.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.who.int ]

[PDF] Treatment of Human African Trypanosomiasis: Current Situation and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MSF/DND Working Group 29 Treatment of Human African Trypanosomiasis: Current Situation
and R&D Needs Dominique Legros, Gaelle Olivier Epicentre, Paris, France ...
www.neglecteddiseases.org/1-3.pdf - Similar pages

Trypanosoma sp. (African trypanosomiasis)
... The species that cause human African trypanosomiasis ("sleeping sickness") also
infect wild animals and can be transmitted from these animals to humans ...
www.biosci.ohio-state.edu/~parasite/trypanosoma.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Human African trypanosomiasis: and emerging public health crisis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Human African trypanosomiasis: an emerging public health crisis David H Smith*,
Jacques Pépin and August HR Stich *Division of Tropical Medicine, Liverpool ...
www.roysocmed.ac.uk/pub/smith.pdf - Similar pages

Therapy of Human African Trypanosomiasis: Current Situation
Click here to download this article in PDF. Therapy of Human African
Trypanosomiasis: Current Situation. Vol. 94(2): 221-224. Jorge ...
www.dbbm.fiocruz.br/www-mem/942/3737a.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

1994, n 5/5bis - Contents
... Towards year 2000 : what prospects for human african trypanosomiasis? ... Part of environmental
factors in the renewed outbreak of human african trypanosomiasis. ...
www.pasteur.fr/sante/socpatex/ pages/english/94n5bcnt.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 1: Human African Trypanosomiasis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Human African Trypanosomiasis I NTRODUCTION Introduction The Disease and the Parasite
A frican trypanosomiasis is endemic in an area, known as the ``tsetse belt ...
www.ub.rug.nl/eldoc/dis/science/ c.j.witmans/THESISH1.PDF - Similar pages

Geographic distribution of Human African Trypanosomiasis ( ... - [ Translate this page ]
TRYPANOSOMA BRUCEI RHODESIENSE / Tb GAMBIENSE. ...
www.cdfound.to.it/HTML/tryp2.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Trypanosomiasis
... More than 66 million women, men and children in 36 countries of sub-Saharan
Africa suffer from human African trypanosomiasis (HAT). ...
www.tulane.edu/~dmsander/WWW/224/Trypano.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Great! Thanks so much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trypanosomiasis


Explanation:
infectious disease caused by a protozoan organism, the trypanosome, which exists as a parasite in the blood of a number of vertebrate hosts. The three variations of the disease that predominate in humans are transmitted by an insect vector: Two types of African sleeping sickness are caused, respectively, by Trypanosoma rhodesiense and T. gambiense, both transmitted by the bite of the tsetse fly. South American trypanosomiasis, or Chagas’ disease, is caused by T. cruzi, which is the most common cause of heart disease in South America. It is transmitted by certain species of bugs; the parasite enters the skin when infected bug feces are rubbed into the site of the bite. The characteristic symptoms of Chagas’ disease are edema; hard, red nodular outbreaks of the skin; and damage to the heart muscle. There is no effective treatment. Symptoms of African sleeping sickness may appear at once, after several weeks, or even after years in the Gambian type. Early disturbances include inflammation at the site of the bite, intermittent fever, enlargement of the spleen; in the Gambian variety the lymph nodes are enlarged. Subsequent signs of heart damage, personality changes, and headache develop. The final stages are marked by tremor, disturbed speech and gait, emaciation, and a prolonged comatose state. African trypanosomiasis is treated with suramin sodium and other drugs, which are most effective when injected in early stages of the disease. Such drugs will also provide protection against infection for two months or more, but organ damage appears irreversible. Even with treatment, the disease is often fatal and the prognosis becomes grave after the nervous system is invaded. Prevention involves the use of insecticides and the clearing of vegetation that harbors the tsetse fly.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390