KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

méningo-encéphalique.

English translation: meningoencephalitic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méningo-encéphalique
English translation:meningoencephalitic
Entered by: Mary Worby

10:21 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: méningo-encéphalique.
It's the medical term for a phase of the African disease called "sleeping sickness"
Santa Botha
meningoencephalitis
Explanation:
Neurological Infectious Diseases. Some bacteria or virus is invaded in the dura sheet (covered the brain),which causes severe inflammation in dura.When the brain is inflamed, the patient is diagnosed as "meningoencephalitis". Sometimes when bacteria forms abscess in the brain, he/she is diagnosed as "brain abscess".
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
You're a star! Thanks ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meningoencephalitisMarcus Malabad
5meningo-encephalic (hyphenated or not)Matthew Schlecht
4 +1meningoencephalitic stage
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meningoencephalitis


Explanation:
Neurological Infectious Diseases. Some bacteria or virus is invaded in the dura sheet (covered the brain),which causes severe inflammation in dura.When the brain is inflamed, the patient is diagnosed as "meningoencephalitis". Sometimes when bacteria forms abscess in the brain, he/she is diagnosed as "brain abscess".



    Reference: http://wwwada.ar.sanken.osaka-u.ac.jp/pub/washio/jkdd/menin....
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
You're a star! Thanks ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meningoencephalitic stage


Explanation:
Eflornithine hydrochloride - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Uses: Meningoencephalitic stage of African trypanosomal infections (sleeping sickness)
due to Trypanosoma brucei gambiense. Contraindications: Lactation. ...
www.nursespdr.com/members/database/archives/ eflornithinehydrochloride.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Drugs.com - Drug Information Online - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Eflornithine is indicated in the treatment of the meningoencephalitic stage of
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense infection (West African sleeping sickness). ...
www.drugs.com/ index.cfm?pageID=0&brand=Eflornithine%20Hydrochloride - 48k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui j'ai mis agree trop vite au-dessus, c'est la traduction de meningoencephalite
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meningo-encephalic (hyphenated or not)


Explanation:
méningo-encéphalique is an adjectival form describing the parts of the nervous system attacked (meninges and the brain) by any one of a number of nervous system diseases; a better English rendering would be meningo-encephalic. Meningo-encephalitic refers to the specific disease meningoencephalitis


    Reference: http://info.med.yale.edu/newhavenhealth/documents/historical...
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28