KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

la sécurité et la butée

English translation: Safety lock and stop block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la sécurité et la butée
English translation:Safety lock and stop block
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

17:48 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents
French term or phrase: la sécurité et la butée
]- Pré-sertissage


· Régler l’olive sur un diamètre de fermeture de 2.20 mm :
- Insérer une pige calibrée de 2.20 mm de diamètre dans l'olive.
- Dévisser la sécurité et la butée
- Fermer l’olive jusqu'à ce que la pige calibrée soit serrée
- Visser alors la butée à l'aide de la vis puis visser la sécurité avec la clé alène
- Vérifier après réglage et olive fermée que la pige sur laquelle l’olive a été réglé ne rentre pas et que la pige de diamètre 0.05 mm plus petite entre.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Safety lock and stop block
Explanation:
According to Larousse.
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Safety lock and stop blockPascale Dahan
4safety catch and stopxxxhartran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety catch and stop


Explanation:
Both are technical terms and things that could be unscrewed, screwed and adjusted. These are general terms, not particular to a piece of medical equipment. But I don't see a real indication of special terminology for these two items. You could check the manufacturer's website to see if there is a picture or other some other visual aid to help you get a better idea of the actual parts.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety lock and stop block


Explanation:
According to Larousse.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks.