KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

plus petite

English translation: ...whose diameter is smaller by 0.05 mm


17:54 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents
French term or phrase: plus petite
This is the context: "Régler l’olive sur un diamètre de fermeture de 2.20 mm :
- Insérer une pige calibrée de 2.20 mm de diamètre dans l'olive.
- Dévisser la sécurité et la butée
- Fermer l’olive jusqu'à ce que la pige calibrée soit serrée
- Visser alors la butée à l'aide de la vis puis visser la sécurité avec la clé alène
- Vérifier après réglage et olive fermée que la pige sur laquelle l’olive a été réglé ne rentre pas et que la pige de diamètre 0.05 mm plus petite entre."

I don't understand how to fit "plus petite" into the sentence.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:...whose diameter is smaller by 0.05 mm
Explanation:
That's how I see it. You may be able to word it more elegantly! :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I think you're right, but I'm not quite sure. There seem to be half a dozen ways of interpreting this!

Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...whose diameter is smaller by 0.05 mm
Trudy Peters
4 +3less than 0.05 mmMaricica W.
5 +1the shortest ... whose diameter is 0.05 mm
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5see explanationBarbara Stephens
4a little bit smaller
mangordi
4the smaller one
Red Cat Studios
4least significant
Kathi Stock
3smaller by 0.05 mmZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
least significant


Explanation:
should be the meaning

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the smaller one


Explanation:
There are two piecework rates: a biger one and a smaller one (0.05). One must check the biger one is not passing through wheras THE SMALLER ONE does.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
What does it mean for piecework rates to pass through ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Yolanda Broad: This has to do with how part of a medical apparatus fits; it is not related to rates/prices or to piecework.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: What does it mean for piecework rates to pass through ?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...whose diameter is smaller by 0.05 mm


Explanation:
That's how I see it. You may be able to word it more elegantly! :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
I think you're right, but I'm not quite sure. There seem to be half a dozen ways of interpreting this!

Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
14 mins

agree  mckinnc: yes
50 mins

agree  Teletariat
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: But it is 'of which' the diameter is smaller...
3 hrs
  -> whose is correct

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
less than 0.05 mm


Explanation:
la pige shows a unit of length, so only the area smaller than 0.05 mm in diameter should enter. I admit it's not a terminology solution, but it seems ok with the context...

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: or "narrower than 0.05 mm"...
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smaller by 0.05 mm


Explanation:
I think

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the shortest ... whose diameter is 0.05 mm


Explanation:
So it would be:

the shortest pige, whose diameter is 0.05 mm, fits into.

I guess it's confusing since all these "piges" have a diameter of 0.05 mm, but you have to choose the shortest one of these. Both diameter and length have to be considered.


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: for "diameter," you'd use "narrowest," rather than "shortest."
32 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: On second thought, I agree with you. For my version it would have had to be "plus petit," ref. to dia.
39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little bit smaller


Explanation:
or just a bit smaller than 0.05mm

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Verify...that the wire gauge (pige) used to regulate the "olive" does not enter, but that the smaller wire gauge (pige), the one with a diameter of 0.05 mm does enter.

Would you do me a big favor and let me know what the heck an "olive" is in this context? I can't find it anywhere. And I'm having this bizarre image of a doctor performing some kind of procedure on an olive! It's disturbing. :) StephensEditing@aol.com
Sure would appreciate it. I feel nightmares coming on...

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11