KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

effectuée

English translation: carried out/completed


18:03 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents
French term or phrase: effectuée
"Coller les 2 bandes de 4 étiquettes de dossier patient correspondantes à la fabrication effectuée."
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:carried out/completed
Explanation:
"...corresponding to the manufacturing phase carried out (or completed)".
Selected response from:

Marnelaine
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5carried out/completedMarnelaine
4 +1done
Red Cat Studios
4 +1completed/executedtinam966
1 +3attach the 2 strips of 4 labels from the patient file which correspond to date manufacturedRHELLER
4effectuated
Alfarero
4executed frabication
Alfarero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
done


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stick the 2 rows of 4 labels of patient\'s folder corresponding to the manufacture done.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: I think you are right. The only problem here is to identify the bottles.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executed frabication


Explanation:
an option

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carried out/completed


Explanation:
"...corresponding to the manufacturing phase carried out (or completed)".

Marnelaine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
55 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
4 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Stephens: GREAT ANSWER
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completed/executed


Explanation:
relates to completion and executive of a project, thing, operation....
"Done" would work also, however, it is too general at times.

tinam966
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: Gets to the point of the matter.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectuated


Explanation:
another option: Literal translation

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attach the 2 strips of 4 labels from the patient file which correspond to date manufactured


Explanation:
or which correspond to type of stent


it sounds to me like they are saying:
"type of stent"
or
etiquette could designate space for date
(fabrication eff.__________)
because stents do not last forever

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 mins
  -> merci Yolanda

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
11 hrs
  -> thank you Gillian