KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

predesastre (practique)

English translation: disaster preparedness training


13:08 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: predesastre (practique)
Academic Records, Medical School
Maria
English translation:disaster preparedness training
Explanation:
are we sure its pre-disaster?

could be...

SEE:
FEMACategory: Science > Earth Sciences > Natural Disasters and Hazards > Preparedness
www.fema.gov/pte/prep.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

FEMA: Disaster Preparedness For People With Disabilities
Disaster Preparedness For People With Disabilities. Being prepared for emergencies
can reduce the fear, panic, and inconvenience that surrounds a disaster. ...
www.fema.gov/library/disprepf.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fema.gov ]

DERA INFORMATION PAGE
The Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Response Association. Nonprofit disaster
preparedness, education and response since 1962. DERA International. ...
Description: Disaster preparedness and emergency response reference material, job opportunities, and related information.
Category: Home > Emergency Preparation
www.disasters.org/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Asian Disaster Preparedness Center (ADPC), Bangkok, Thailand.
... Workshop for Institutionalization of Urban Disaster Mitigation in Urban Planning
Curricula of Universities in AUDMP Target Countries. ... ADPC Home, Disaster Links.
www.adpc.ait.ac.th/default.html - 12k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Disaster Preparedness Clearinghouse
... Disaster Preparedness Clearinghouse. Disasters strike every area of the country,
and disasters do not spare libraries. ... Disaster Preparedness Sites. ...
www.ala.org/alcts/publications/disaster.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Disaster preparedness and response
... A Primer on Disaster Preparedness, Management and Response: Paper-Based Materials. ... Disaster
Preparedness and Recovery for Works of Art on Paper. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/bytopic/disasters/ - 31k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

American Red Cross- Medical Concerns
... Prepared > Special Needs & Concerns: People With Disabilities. Special
Needs & Concerns. Disaster Preparedness for People With Disabilities. ...
www.redcross.org/services/disaster/ beprepared/disability.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Member Benefits and Services About AMA Clinical Practice Tools ...
... Adolescent Health. Alcohol & Other Drugs. Disaster Preparedness. Federation of
State Physician Health Programs. ... Disaster Preparedness and Medical Response. ...
www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/6206.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

LifeLink.com
if you are not automatically redirected, please click here
Description: Disaster and Emergency Preparedness Information.
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > Emergency Preparedness
www.lifelink.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

disaster preparedness for people with disabilities
Disaster Preparedness for People with Disabilities. Updated 3/6/02. NEW and Coming
Soon! ... To: ORDER PAGE which includes other disaster preparedness publications. ...
www.jik.com/disaster.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5disaster preparedness trainingJane Lamb-Ruiz
1pre-disaster ?
Florence B
1pre-desastersduret


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pre-desaster


Explanation:
I am guessing

could it be a forecast to worth cases prior to exams.

sduret

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pre-disaster ?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pre-Disaster Stress
Disaster situations create stress for everyone, but the better you have prepared in advance, the less stress you will experience when disaster strikes.

If you know that you will require special transportation or assistance in the event of evacuation, arrange for it in advance. If you or a relative lives in a nursing home, discuss evacuation procedures with the staff and make advance plans.

Vent your feelings with a friend or family member, and in turn, be a good listener to people in crisis. Talking about it makes the burden seem a little easier to bear.

If you are concerned that someone is very depressed and you do not know how to help, have the person contact a trained professional.
\"
http://www.mfaaa.org/emergency/prepare/stresspre.html



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disaster preparedness training


Explanation:
are we sure its pre-disaster?

could be...

SEE:
FEMACategory: Science > Earth Sciences > Natural Disasters and Hazards > Preparedness
www.fema.gov/pte/prep.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

FEMA: Disaster Preparedness For People With Disabilities
Disaster Preparedness For People With Disabilities. Being prepared for emergencies
can reduce the fear, panic, and inconvenience that surrounds a disaster. ...
www.fema.gov/library/disprepf.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fema.gov ]

DERA INFORMATION PAGE
The Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Response Association. Nonprofit disaster
preparedness, education and response since 1962. DERA International. ...
Description: Disaster preparedness and emergency response reference material, job opportunities, and related information.
Category: Home > Emergency Preparation
www.disasters.org/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Asian Disaster Preparedness Center (ADPC), Bangkok, Thailand.
... Workshop for Institutionalization of Urban Disaster Mitigation in Urban Planning
Curricula of Universities in AUDMP Target Countries. ... ADPC Home, Disaster Links.
www.adpc.ait.ac.th/default.html - 12k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Disaster Preparedness Clearinghouse
... Disaster Preparedness Clearinghouse. Disasters strike every area of the country,
and disasters do not spare libraries. ... Disaster Preparedness Sites. ...
www.ala.org/alcts/publications/disaster.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Disaster preparedness and response
... A Primer on Disaster Preparedness, Management and Response: Paper-Based Materials. ... Disaster
Preparedness and Recovery for Works of Art on Paper. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/bytopic/disasters/ - 31k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

American Red Cross- Medical Concerns
... Prepared > Special Needs & Concerns: People With Disabilities. Special
Needs & Concerns. Disaster Preparedness for People With Disabilities. ...
www.redcross.org/services/disaster/ beprepared/disability.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Member Benefits and Services About AMA Clinical Practice Tools ...
... Adolescent Health. Alcohol & Other Drugs. Disaster Preparedness. Federation of
State Physician Health Programs. ... Disaster Preparedness and Medical Response. ...
www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/6206.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

LifeLink.com
if you are not automatically redirected, please click here
Description: Disaster and Emergency Preparedness Information.
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > Emergency Preparedness
www.lifelink.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

disaster preparedness for people with disabilities
Disaster Preparedness for People with Disabilities. Updated 3/6/02. NEW and Coming
Soon! ... To: ORDER PAGE which includes other disaster preparedness publications. ...
www.jik.com/disaster.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
41 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: this would be my take on it
12 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
9 days