KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

diagnostic communautaire

English translation: Community Assessment/Analysis or Diagnosis


13:21 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: diagnostic communautaire
Academic Records, CNA
valerie
English translation:Community Assessment/Analysis or Diagnosis
Explanation:
Le diagnostic communautaire est un processus qui associe une recherche (mise en évidence de problèmes liés au constat d'une situation non satisfaisante) avec une action directe auprès d'une communauté. Il a pour objectifs :
- l'identification et l'analyse des besoins, prenant en compte des éléments de la perception des problèmes et leurs multiples déterminants
- la mobilisation des ressources ou réponses : méthodes, ressources humaines, matérielles et financières pour améliorer la situation.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3community-based diagnostic
GILOU
4 +1community- level analysis
Gwynneth George
4Community Assessment/Analysis or Diagnosis
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
community-based diagnostic


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

communautaire = community-based


... Six community-based diagnostic clinics at various locations throughout Washington
are all linked to the core clinic at CHDD, which provides training and ...
depts.washington.edu/fasdpn/chddfas.html - 10k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  sduret
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community- level analysis


Explanation:
analysis at community level

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community Assessment/Analysis or Diagnosis


Explanation:
Le diagnostic communautaire est un processus qui associe une recherche (mise en évidence de problèmes liés au constat d'une situation non satisfaisante) avec une action directe auprès d'une communauté. Il a pour objectifs :
- l'identification et l'analyse des besoins, prenant en compte des éléments de la perception des problèmes et leurs multiples déterminants
- la mobilisation des ressources ou réponses : méthodes, ressources humaines, matérielles et financières pour améliorer la situation.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you!