KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

anime

English translation: encourage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anime
English translation:encourage
Entered by: Linda Young

13:22 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: anime
The sentence is:
Cette deuxième manière d’exister anime les gens qui vivent dans un système et ne se posent qu’un minimum de questions.

This is a translation of human behaviour
Linda Young
encourage
Explanation:
Maybe: animate, inspire.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks to everyone who offered some ideas.
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3drivesRowan Morrell
4encourage
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encourage


Explanation:
Maybe: animate, inspire.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks to everyone who offered some ideas.
Linda

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drives


Explanation:
They may be "driven" by this way of existing. They could also be "roused", "animated" or even "stimulated", among other things. The translation you choose depends a little bit on the wider context.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  burton
2 mins

agree  sduret
1 day1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: Without more context, I'd go for "drive/driven," too
31 days