KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

médecin de garde

English translation: Doctor on Duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Médecin de garde
English translation:Doctor on Duty
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

14:12 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: médecin de garde
Dans un hôpital...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Doctor on Duty, Doctor on Call, On-Duty Doctor/Physician
Explanation:
Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:16:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The médecin de garde is definitely the Doctor on Duty/On Duty Doctor. The \"de garde\" means \"duty\" when modifying a doctor or other medically related term.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Doctor on Duty, Doctor on Call, On-Duty Doctor/Physician
Ra91571
4 +1on-call physician/doctorxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doctor on Duty, Doctor on Call, On-Duty Doctor/Physician


Explanation:
Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:16:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The médecin de garde is definitely the Doctor on Duty/On Duty Doctor. The \"de garde\" means \"duty\" when modifying a doctor or other medically related term.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
58 mins

agree  Joy Axelson
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-call physician/doctor


Explanation:
Suggestion Lise

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
1 day13 hrs