ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

insaponifiable

English translation: non-saponifiable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:insaponifiable
English translation:non-saponifiable
Entered by: Ra91571

16:06 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: insaponifiable
In a patent relating to extraction of cosmetic/dermatological compounds from the cocoa plant: "L'invention a pour objet une composition cosmétique/dermatologique à base d'extrait protéique de cacao comprenant au moins des polyphénols, des aminoacides et une fraction insaponifiable."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
non-saponifiable
Explanation:
larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saponifiable is a term related to the conversion of alkali into soaps and glycerol. It is also listed in the merriam-webster dictionary online.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also refer to this as \"unsaponifiable\" Check the website
http://www.chem.wsu.edu/Chem102/102-LipFatSoap.html
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-saponifiable
Ra91571
4 +1unsaponifiableLinda Jarosiewicz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-saponifiable


Explanation:
larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saponifiable is a term related to the conversion of alkali into soaps and glycerol. It is also listed in the merriam-webster dictionary online.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also refer to this as \"unsaponifiable\" Check the website
http://www.chem.wsu.edu/Chem102/102-LipFatSoap.html

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes! Saponification is is a reaction between a fatty acid and alcohol to form a fatty acid ester (or a soap)
3 mins

agree  DPolice
8 mins

agree  GILOU: yes, sorry I had proposed unsaponifiable but I hadn't seen your note
49 mins

agree  smtaylor
50 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
58 mins

agree  Joy Axelson
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unsaponifiable


Explanation:
DEF – The whole of the
constituents, soluble in fatty
matter and insoluble in water,
which cannot be modified by
a saponification reaction
producing a salt. TERMIUM

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins