KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

chirurgie de convenance

English translation: elective surgery (U.S.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chirurgie de convenance
English translation:elective surgery (U.S.)
Entered by: allemande

11:43 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / veterinary
French term or phrase: chirurgie de convenance
La chirurgie de convenance (castration, ovariectomy, hysterectomy).

Veterinary.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
elective surgery (U.S.)
Explanation:
as opposed to necessary surgery.

See also:
A guided tour through canine surgery:

"When your pet needs surgery -- elective surgery such as a spay or ear crop, or necessary surgery to repair an injured limb, remove a tumor, or correct an abnormal physical condition -- the first item on the owner's list should be a veterinarian she trusts. Whenever possible, a relationship with a veterinarian should be built up over the life of the pet so there's a history of preventive care and past problems and an assurance that the clinic facilities are conducive to the animal's survival."
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convenience surgery
Florence B
4elective surgery (U.S.)
allemande
3non-essential surgery
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenience surgery


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In some countries (example: England and Germany), owner convenience surgery
of this kind on healthy cats is routinely refused by qualified vets\"
http://www.sniksnak.com/cathealth/declaw.html

\"Despite this, many pet cats are carried off to the vet
by exasperated owners for this type of convenience surgery. \"
http://www.petstation.com/declaw.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OPERATIONS DE CONVENANCE CHEZ LE FURET LES RONGEURS ET LAGOMORPHES DE COMPAGNIE.
CONVENIENCE SURGERY FOR COMPAGNION FERRETS RODENTS AND LAGOMORPHS.
\"
http://wwwbibli.vet-nantes.fr/theses/thnantes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Results : Convenience surgery for pet rodents and lagomorphs has particular problems. Sterilisation techniques in most cases are simple in principle, pre-supposing a good knowledge of anatomy. These must be rigorously followed in order to avoid complications and failure. To carry these techniques through to a successful conclusion, it is important to be expert in anaesthetic methods with the different species and to provide special pre, during and post operative care.\"
http://www.fecava.org/vol_xi_1/volxi1_structured_abstracts.h...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je ne pense pas que ce soit ça
4 mins

agree  sduret
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-essential surgery


Explanation:
This is an expression I`ve heard used for humans - «i dont know if there`s a special term for veterinary medecine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google came up with numerous hits for non-essential surgery including :


Pediatric Practice , 5 clearly indicates that non-essential surgery should be deferred
until the child is of an age at which s/he may consent for her/himself. ...
www.nocirc.org/intersexed/



Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elective surgery (U.S.)


Explanation:
as opposed to necessary surgery.

See also:
A guided tour through canine surgery:

"When your pet needs surgery -- elective surgery such as a spay or ear crop, or necessary surgery to repair an injured limb, remove a tumor, or correct an abnormal physical condition -- the first item on the owner's list should be a veterinarian she trusts. Whenever possible, a relationship with a veterinarian should be built up over the life of the pet so there's a history of preventive care and past problems and an assurance that the clinic facilities are conducive to the animal's survival."


    Reference: http://www.canismajor.com/dog/surgery.html
allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much!