KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

ischio- jambier/rachis lombaire/jumeaux

English translation: hamstrings/lumbar spine/ gastrocnemius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ischio- jambier/rachis lombaire/jumeaux
English translation:hamstrings/lumbar spine/ gastrocnemius
Entered by: Florence B

21:53 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ischio- jambier/rachis lombaire/jumeaux
medical
JH Trads
United States
hamstrings/
Explanation:
"hamstrings
hamstring muscles

muscles ischio-jambiers
ischio-jambiers

DEF – Three muscles on the posterior aspect of the thigh, the semitendinosus, semimembranosus, and biceps femoris.

CONT – [Hamstrings] flex the leg and adduct and extend the thigh.

CONT – "Muscles ischio-jambiers" : Annales de kinésithérapie, 1980, vol. 7, no 5, p. 205. "Ischio-jambiers" : Revue de chirurgie orthopédique, 1977, no 63, supp. II, p. 58
---------
j'essaye de trouver les autres..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les jumeaux c\'est calf muscles ou gastrocnemius (on dit aussi gastrocnémien en Français
http://www.fitstep.com/Advanced/Anatomy/Calves.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble que \'rachis lombaire\' c\'est \'lumbar spine\'
\"1. 35-37. Le complexe rachis lombaire, bassin-sacrum, membres inférieurs
The lumbar spine, pelvis-sacrum, lower limbs complex.\"
http://www.sirer.inetech.fr/sirer-PHYSIOTHERAPIE.htm

\" Complications After Lumbar Spine Surgery. M. Darryl Antonacci, MD, and Frank J.
Eismont, MD. Complications neurologiques après chirurgie du rachis lombaire\"
http://www3.aaos.org/jaaos/french/ma2001fr.cfm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
merci Oddie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hamstrings/
Florence B
4ischio-jambiers=hamstringxxxFK


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hamstrings/


Explanation:
"hamstrings
hamstring muscles

muscles ischio-jambiers
ischio-jambiers

DEF – Three muscles on the posterior aspect of the thigh, the semitendinosus, semimembranosus, and biceps femoris.

CONT – [Hamstrings] flex the leg and adduct and extend the thigh.

CONT – "Muscles ischio-jambiers" : Annales de kinésithérapie, 1980, vol. 7, no 5, p. 205. "Ischio-jambiers" : Revue de chirurgie orthopédique, 1977, no 63, supp. II, p. 58
---------
j'essaye de trouver les autres..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les jumeaux c\'est calf muscles ou gastrocnemius (on dit aussi gastrocnémien en Français
http://www.fitstep.com/Advanced/Anatomy/Calves.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble que \'rachis lombaire\' c\'est \'lumbar spine\'
\"1. 35-37. Le complexe rachis lombaire, bassin-sacrum, membres inférieurs
The lumbar spine, pelvis-sacrum, lower limbs complex.\"
http://www.sirer.inetech.fr/sirer-PHYSIOTHERAPIE.htm

\" Complications After Lumbar Spine Surgery. M. Darryl Antonacci, MD, and Frank J.
Eismont, MD. Complications neurologiques après chirurgie du rachis lombaire\"
http://www3.aaos.org/jaaos/french/ma2001fr.cfm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
merci Oddie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
1 day2 hrs
  -> merci Sue

agree  John Garside: Termium gives the rachis lombaire inférieur as the lumbosacral spine
1 day8 hrs
  -> merci John - oui je sais j'ai cette définition aussi mais ici ce n'est pas 'inférieur'

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ischio-jambiers=hamstring


Explanation:
rachis lombaire = lumbar spine
jumeaux = gastrocnemius

xxxFK