KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

bandellette illio-tibiale et moyen fessier

English translation: iliotibial band and gluteus medius muscle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bandellette illio-tibiale et moyen fessier
English translation:iliotibial band and gluteus medius muscle
Entered by: Ra91571

21:55 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: bandellette illio-tibiale et moyen fessier
med.
JH Trads
United States
iliotibial band and gluteus medius muscle
Explanation:
eurodic.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3iliotibial band and gluteus medius muscle
Ra91571
3bandelette ilio-tibial = ilio-tibialis tractusxxxFK


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iliotibial band and gluteus medius muscle


Explanation:
eurodic.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: works for me. All terms on yahoo.
19 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day1 hr

agree  John Garside
1 day8 hrs

neutral  Marnelaine: maybe ilio-tibial tractus, as FK suggested
1 day15 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandelette ilio-tibial = ilio-tibialis tractus


Explanation:
the "bandelette ilio-tibiale" is also named in french "bandelette de Maissiat".

moyen fessier = Gluteus medius

xxxFK