KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

palpation destructures au niveau de la face médiale

English translation: palpation of structures in the medial surface area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palpation destructures au niveau de la face médiale
English translation:palpation of structures in the medial surface area
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:00 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: palpation destructures au niveau de la face médiale
med
JH Trads
United States
palpation of structures in the middle facial area
Explanation:
Palpation is a diagnositic technique, you can easily verify this on yahoo. The "middle facial area" is used in english, again easily verified on yahoo.
Clearly, destructures is "des structures", "desstructures" with an accent aigue on the last "e" might mean damage, but then the sentence wouldn't make grammatical sense.

Palpation des structures anatomiques du genou
PALPATION DES STRUCTURES ANATOMIQUES DU GENOU. Première page | Hermès
| Genou: Chez le patient assis, énumérez les structures ...
http://www.echo.uqam.ca/mednet/francais/hermes_f/genou/geno_... [More results from www.echo.uqam.ca]


Simulateur pédagogique d'arthroscopie de l'épaule
... consistance. Permettra un rendu des contraintes exercéees sur l'arthroscope
et la palpation des structures visualisées. Imitera ...
http://www.lifl.fr/GRAPHIX/rechappli/simulateur/arthro-epaul...

ANM-11116 Anatomie fonctionnelle de l'appareil locomoteur
... Identification, localisation et palpation des structures osseuses, articulaires
et musculaires (anatomie de surface) et mise en évidence des fonctions ...
http://www.ulaval.ca/sg/CO/C1/ANM/ANM-11116.html

IV-massage-classique-sportif
... Un ensemble de manipulations adaptées à chaque partie du corps, après une
approche très particulière de l?anatomie par palpation des structures ...
http://www.naturopathie.ch/formation/04massageclassiquesport...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Palpation of structures in the medial surface area. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palpation of structures in the medial surface area

Posterior Tibial Tendon Dysfunction: A Review of Pain and ...
... used when ankle motion needed no restriction and a UCB, or articulated AFO insert
would not provide sufficient ankle control due to lack of medial surface area ...
http://www.oandp.org/jpo/library/1999_01_002.asp


Gart v. Logitech
... at 6-7. The court, likewise, summarily concluded that none of the accused products
has ?an equivalent angular medial surface area shaped for supporting the ...
http://www.ll.georgetown.edu/Fed-Ct/Circuit/fed/opinions/00-...
More Results From: www.ll.georgetown.edu



Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7palpation of structures in the middle facial areaxxxjerryk
4medial facexxxFK


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
palpation of structures in the middle facial area


Explanation:
Palpation is a diagnositic technique, you can easily verify this on yahoo. The "middle facial area" is used in english, again easily verified on yahoo.
Clearly, destructures is "des structures", "desstructures" with an accent aigue on the last "e" might mean damage, but then the sentence wouldn't make grammatical sense.

Palpation des structures anatomiques du genou
PALPATION DES STRUCTURES ANATOMIQUES DU GENOU. Première page | Hermès
| Genou: Chez le patient assis, énumérez les structures ...
http://www.echo.uqam.ca/mednet/francais/hermes_f/genou/geno_... [More results from www.echo.uqam.ca]


Simulateur pédagogique d'arthroscopie de l'épaule
... consistance. Permettra un rendu des contraintes exercéees sur l'arthroscope
et la palpation des structures visualisées. Imitera ...
http://www.lifl.fr/GRAPHIX/rechappli/simulateur/arthro-epaul...

ANM-11116 Anatomie fonctionnelle de l'appareil locomoteur
... Identification, localisation et palpation des structures osseuses, articulaires
et musculaires (anatomie de surface) et mise en évidence des fonctions ...
http://www.ulaval.ca/sg/CO/C1/ANM/ANM-11116.html

IV-massage-classique-sportif
... Un ensemble de manipulations adaptées à chaque partie du corps, après une
approche très particulière de l?anatomie par palpation des structures ...
http://www.naturopathie.ch/formation/04massageclassiquesport...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Palpation of structures in the medial surface area. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palpation of structures in the medial surface area

Posterior Tibial Tendon Dysfunction: A Review of Pain and ...
... used when ankle motion needed no restriction and a UCB, or articulated AFO insert
would not provide sufficient ankle control due to lack of medial surface area ...
http://www.oandp.org/jpo/library/1999_01_002.asp


Gart v. Logitech
... at 6-7. The court, likewise, summarily concluded that none of the accused products
has ?an equivalent angular medial surface area shaped for supporting the ...
http://www.ll.georgetown.edu/Fed-Ct/Circuit/fed/opinions/00-...
More Results From: www.ll.georgetown.edu





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, medial surface area
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Miguel Ramos Gonyalons: that's it "des structures"
15 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  John Garside: surface area, yes
1 day7 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: You will find something about "palpation of the medial surfaces of the knee" at http://www.echo.uqam.ca/mednet/anglais/hermes_a/knee/part_2....
1 day12 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Marnelaine: medial surface area, not middle facial
1 day14 hrs
  -> many thanks

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medial face


Explanation:
"médiale" does not seem "middle", but internal (contrary of medial is lateral)

xxxFK