KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

la maitrise scientifique au service de la qualite

English translation: Science Expertise for Quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la maîtrise scientifique au service de la qualité
English translation:Science Expertise for Quality
Entered by: rhandler

17:24 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: la maitrise scientifique au service de la qualite
scientific report title
karine Richardson
Science Expertise for Quality
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 17:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it\'s a title, better keep it short and capitalized. Expertise is a strong word and Quality stands for itself, after ISO\'s series 9000 standards.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mastering Science to Benefit Qualitycheungmo
4 +2Science Expertise for Qualityrhandler
4 +1"An optimized science for optimum quality"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1Scientific Mastery Serving QualitySarah Walls


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Science Expertise for Quality


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 17:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it\'s a title, better keep it short and capitalized. Expertise is a strong word and Quality stands for itself, after ISO\'s series 9000 standards.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> Merci, Gilou.

neutral  Ariser: Scientific expertise for quality / Scientific expertise in service of quality
19 mins
  -> It's the same, but Science sounds better, in my opinion (more authoritative).

agree  atalaya
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, atalaya

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mastering Science to Benefit Quality


Explanation:
I can't make my mind up wether "benefit" should be replaced by "support".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no good as is
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: I like this option.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scientific Mastery Serving Quality


Explanation:
Nice to keep the master/servant idea of the original. Another option would be Mastering Science, Serving Quality.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"An optimized science for optimum quality"


Explanation:
Another variation on this theme...

"An optimized science for optimum quality"

Since it is in the medical field, I'm also inspired to suggest:
>>>An optimized science for optimum care (or quality care)<<<

HTH !



Ref:
///... on this trend. ProfitLogic analyzes retail scanner data and turns the
art of pricing into an optimized science. Netezza is building ...
www.battery.com/ news.cfm?section=featuredpapers&file=curme - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

aurora -
... This new icebreaker would be conceived as an optimized science platform and will
allow to conduct long, international and interdisciplinary expeditions into ...
www.jeodi.org/aurora.html

Response to Sakamoto's ACA Concerns
... capability. I'm not sure I understand--if we optimize imaging capability
it seems to me that we have optimized science capability. ...
www.cv.nrao.edu/~awootten/mmaimcal/ asac/sakamoto_ACA_reply.html

INCOMPRO: Intelligent composite products.
... Project summary: Intelligent component have a shape and structure which guarantee
an optimized science behaviour of the component in its deformed state. ...
cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/research/ P/3E99/project3E990566.htm - 6k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 21:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet: >>> \" OPTIMIZED SCIENCE FOR OPTIMUM CARE \"! :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans: but drop the initial 'an'
15 mins
  -> Thank you Evelyn. Point well taken. :)