KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Car, chez l’homme

English translation: Because, as far as human beings are concerned ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Car, chez l’homme
English translation:Because, as far as human beings are concerned ...
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

18:18 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Car, chez l’homme
In a book about Health: Teh sentence goes like this:

"Car, chez l’homme, les enfants souffrant de cette anomalie ont tous les signes cliniques de sénescence”
clara
Because, as far as human beings are concerned ...
Explanation:
That's how I might put it.

"L'homme" meaning "the human species" may still be acceptable in France. (The foremost journal of anthropology still calls itself "L'Homme") But in anglo-saxon countries the word "man" used in this sense is under a bit of a cloud. The journal that previously called itself "Man" and the one that used to call itself "Mankind" have both changed their names to something else.

If you wanted to keep the word "man" in this context it would now sound quaint (or worse) to the kind of people who decide these things.

But your phrase would still sound best (to my ears) if you said: "As far as X is concerned". Because there is an implied contrast with other species.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank you to all those who contributed with this answer. This sounds like the most appropriate answer since there is a comparison between mice and human beings. The text refers to experiments done to modify mice's chromosomes. This caused premature aging in mice. Then, there is a comparison with children who suffer from Down's syndrome --which is also a natural modification of chromosomes, and how they also show signs of senescense.

Clara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for, in humans, the childrenDPolice
5 +3in humansPeter Bagney
5 +2""As or for or because...... in manDeborah James
5 +1Because, as far as human beings are concerned ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +2For, in the human species, children show all the signs of.....
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2Because for the human race ..
Francis MARC
4 +1It depends...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4as for the male sexashiq mangel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in humans


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 09:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence would therefore start: Since in humans, children...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: you have the right idea but I think there might be a better way to word this
24 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
14 hrs

agree  luskie: for, in humans
1 day3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Because for the human race ..


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: sounds good
22 mins

agree  Paul Mably
47 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for, in humans, the children


Explanation:
car = conjunction of coordination

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
5 mins

agree  Paul Mably
23 mins

agree  sktrans: without "the"
48 mins

agree  luskie: with sktrans
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ditto
1 hr

agree  Pascale Dahan
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For, in the human species, children show all the signs of.....


Explanation:
In the human species, however, children show all the signs of.....


depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For, in the human species, children who suffer from that deficiency show all the signs of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 18:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abnormality for anomalie - see context

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: "For, in the human species" is also ok
1 hr

agree  truptee: yes.. this makes sense
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
""As or for or because...... in man


Explanation:
There is no need to refere to the human race. It is customary to state in man, which means..other than all other mammalian species.Man refering also to plural.
e.g. modern man = member of Homo sapiens

Id go for

Because,in man

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
58 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: but it doesn't combine well with what follows: e.g.e in man, children suffering from...
1 hr
  -> It does if you are a biologist- but thanks for you opinion anyway

agree  Pascale Dahan
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends...


Explanation:
If this is contrasting the behaviour of human infants with the young of other species then you could say it like this:

Because human children/infants suffering from this condition....

Or if it is not, and the preceding passage is also about human behaviour/health, then why not just simplify it as follows:

Because infants/children suffering from this condition....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 20:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try to put the emphasis on what sound most natural in English, even if it means expressing in one word what the French says in five!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because, as far as human beings are concerned ...


Explanation:
That's how I might put it.

"L'homme" meaning "the human species" may still be acceptable in France. (The foremost journal of anthropology still calls itself "L'Homme") But in anglo-saxon countries the word "man" used in this sense is under a bit of a cloud. The journal that previously called itself "Man" and the one that used to call itself "Mankind" have both changed their names to something else.

If you wanted to keep the word "man" in this context it would now sound quaint (or worse) to the kind of people who decide these things.

But your phrase would still sound best (to my ears) if you said: "As far as X is concerned". Because there is an implied contrast with other species.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you to all those who contributed with this answer. This sounds like the most appropriate answer since there is a comparison between mice and human beings. The text refers to experiments done to modify mice's chromosomes. This caused premature aging in mice. Then, there is a comparison with children who suffer from Down's syndrome --which is also a natural modification of chromosomes, and how they also show signs of senescense.

Clara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Molloy: I agree that in the context especially it would sound a bit strange to translate l'homme as man. I think it would be more likely to refer to humans or human beings. And the sentence does seem to imply a comparison.
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as for the male sex


Explanation:
as for the male sex, children.....
or
as far as the male sex in concerned
this is the way i understand the sentence and it also makes sense with the rest of the sentence

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30