KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Avec l’âge mieux, il vaut mieux : bien s’alimenter

English translation: As you get older, eat healthy


14:11 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Avec l’âge mieux, il vaut mieux : bien s’alimenter
In a book about eating healthy.

Is this a good translation into English?

"Eat Well as Age Advances"
Maria
English translation:As you get older, eat healthy
Explanation:
considering the title of the book...
that is my suggestion
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems to work really well.

Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As you get older, eat healthyPeter Bagney
5 +1Eat Better and Age Better ; Eat Better to Age BetterDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
4 +2Healthy eating for a ripe old age
jerrie
5Eat well/right/healthy as you age/matureMafaldaDec
5As one gets older, it's better to eat well.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5As we become older it is important to pay attention to what we eat.Deborah James
4As we grow older, proper/good nutrition is recommendedsktrans
4If getting older means getting better, eat well!xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As you get older, eat healthy


Explanation:
considering the title of the book...
that is my suggestion

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems to work really well.

Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Florence B
39 mins

disagree  Jennifer White: surely the word is HEALTHILY? "healthy" is an adjective.
1 hr
  -> adjective it may be, but marketing reigns supreme...see 44K examples on Google

agree  DPolice: "healthily" whatever Google may say
1 hr
  -> in a complete sentence, I agree that healthily could fit better. But this seems to be a title (of a chapter perhaps), and healthy has more "zing"

disagree  Deborah James: not eat healthy/ or eat healthily-age to eat healithy also means to eat lots ! not necesseraly healthy foods
4 hrs
  -> ??????

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is a perfectly good way to phrase this. Deborah James is confusing "eat heartily" (= a lot) and "eat heathly" (a proper diet). But where does this French text come from!!!???
5 hrs
  -> thx fr yr comment, though just what is "heathly"?

agree  gad: Jennifer White, no one uses the word "healthily" in English, and thus it sounds awkward even if it is technically correct
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eat well/right/healthy as you age/mature


Explanation:
or:

Eat well/right/healthy as you get older (less elegant)

By slightly changing the meaning you could say:

Eat well to age well
The importance of healthy eating habits in ageing (in the ageing process sounds too medical to me)

HTH


MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eat Better and Age Better ; Eat Better to Age Better


Explanation:
Is this a title or subtitle?
If so, I hope this is short and accurate enough for your needs.
Plus, I think 'eat healthFULLY' is the correct grammatical form, even though nobody says it.

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Healthy eating for a ripe old age


Explanation:
Eat well, age well, all goes well.

Few more ideas

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gad: Yeah, I like that "Eat well..." - sounds catchy.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As we become older it is important to pay attention to what we eat.


Explanation:
no explanation

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As one gets older, it's better to eat well.


Explanation:
bien s'alimenter is to eat well. There is nothing about healthy in the sentence even if that is what is implied.
At a stretch, you could say: As one gets older, it's better to eat healthy food. depending ont he rest of the paragraph.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If getting older means getting better, eat well!


Explanation:
Suggestion - avoids that whole healthy/healthily/healthful/healthfully trap!

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As we grow older, proper/good nutrition is recommended


Explanation:
"alimenter" est traduit par "pourvoir ce qui est necessaire au fonctionnement"
C'est pouquoi j'ai choisi:nutrition
"il vaut mieux" veut dire "il est préférable, il est plus avantageux" donc il n'y a pas une notion d'impératif c'est plutôt une suggestion, c'est pouquoi j'ai choisi: recommended (as if nudging people to make the proper food choices)


    Larousse
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761