KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

potentialisent

English translation: potentiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:potentialisent
English translation:potentiate
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

14:10 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: potentialisent
In the following phrase: The context is a book about Red Wine and its antioxidant characteristics.


"Les tocotriénols, des structures proches des tocophérols sont de puissants antiradicaux libres et potentialisent l’action des tocophérols."

This was translated as: "The tocotrienols, structures that resemble tocopherols, are powerful anti-free radicals and potentiate the action of tocopherols."

The word in question here is "POTENTIATE" . Is this correct? Could it be that a better word is "boost"??

Thank you,

Clara
Clara
Yes
Explanation:
The word "potentiate" in such contexts is something I am very familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potentiate
DEFINITION:
To make effective or active or more effective or more active; also: to augment the activity of (as a drug) synergistically.
(http://www.ndif.org/Terms/potentiate.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]K+-CHANNEL OPENERS POTENTIATE THE INHIBITORY EFFECT OF ATROPINE ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. SC PARIJA et al., Indian Journal of Pharmacology 1999; 31: 345-349 RESEARCH
PAPER K + -CHANNEL OPENERS POTENTIATE THE INHIBITORY EFFECT OF ATROPINE ON ...
www.ijp-online.com/archives/1999/ 031/05/r0345-0349ra.pdf -

[PDF]Drugs Which May Potentiate the Effect of Warfarin and Increase ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Amiodarone Acetaminophen (more than 1.3 g/day) Acarbose Anabolic steroids Cisapride Allopurinol Cimetidine Fluoroquinolones ...
cms.hhs.gov/qio/1a1-b2f.pdf

BehaveNet® Clinical Capsule™: potentiation... the combined effect of two different drugs exceeds the expected additive effect of each of the drugs administered independently, one drug is said to potentiate ...
www.behavenet.com/capsules/pharm/potentiation.htm

imilar pages AFH LIBRARY - Electromagnetic Wave Emitting Products and Kikoh ... Electromagnetic Wave Emitting Products and \"Kikoh\" Potentiate Human Leukocyte Functions. AlkalizeForHealth. The information on this ...
www.alkalizeforhealth.net/Lkikoh.htm - 15k


And very many more such contexts.

Does low socioeconomic status potentiate the effects of ... Does low socioeconomic status potentiate the effects of heightened cardiovascular responses to stress on the progression of carotid atherosclerosis. ...
www.uku.fi/wwwdata/julkaisutoiminta/ julkaisut/1998/9800225.html -
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank you so much! You explained your answer very well and gave me plenty of references. Thank you for taking the time to give such attention to my question.

Clara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4YesxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +1allows something/one to reach/near/express its (true) potentialcheungmo
4 +1have a 'synergetic effect' if in medical contextPascale Dahan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes


Explanation:
The word "potentiate" in such contexts is something I am very familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potentiate
DEFINITION:
To make effective or active or more effective or more active; also: to augment the activity of (as a drug) synergistically.
(http://www.ndif.org/Terms/potentiate.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]K+-CHANNEL OPENERS POTENTIATE THE INHIBITORY EFFECT OF ATROPINE ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. SC PARIJA et al., Indian Journal of Pharmacology 1999; 31: 345-349 RESEARCH
PAPER K + -CHANNEL OPENERS POTENTIATE THE INHIBITORY EFFECT OF ATROPINE ON ...
www.ijp-online.com/archives/1999/ 031/05/r0345-0349ra.pdf -

[PDF]Drugs Which May Potentiate the Effect of Warfarin and Increase ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Amiodarone Acetaminophen (more than 1.3 g/day) Acarbose Anabolic steroids Cisapride Allopurinol Cimetidine Fluoroquinolones ...
cms.hhs.gov/qio/1a1-b2f.pdf

BehaveNet® Clinical Capsule™: potentiation... the combined effect of two different drugs exceeds the expected additive effect of each of the drugs administered independently, one drug is said to potentiate ...
www.behavenet.com/capsules/pharm/potentiation.htm

imilar pages AFH LIBRARY - Electromagnetic Wave Emitting Products and Kikoh ... Electromagnetic Wave Emitting Products and \"Kikoh\" Potentiate Human Leukocyte Functions. AlkalizeForHealth. The information on this ...
www.alkalizeforhealth.net/Lkikoh.htm - 15k


And very many more such contexts.

Does low socioeconomic status potentiate the effects of ... Does low socioeconomic status potentiate the effects of heightened cardiovascular responses to stress on the progression of carotid atherosclerosis. ...
www.uku.fi/wwwdata/julkaisutoiminta/ julkaisut/1998/9800225.html -

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you so much! You explained your answer very well and gave me plenty of references. Thank you for taking the time to give such attention to my question.

Clara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols
12 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Deborah James
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  evelyn evans
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a 'synergetic effect' if in medical context


Explanation:
suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a synergetic effect on the action of tocoperols.......

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allows something/one to reach/near/express its (true) potential


Explanation:
While I agree that "to potentiate" equals "potentialiser" perfectly, in usage, however, it is more of a technical word that most people might misunderstand.

"allows something/one to reach/near/express its (true) potential"

In your context, possibly something like:
Ressembling tocopherols, tocotrienols are powerful anti-free radicals that let tocopherols express their full potential.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: French has to come up with verbs like "potentialiser" because it doesn't have the modals (besides the causative "faire") that English uses to make meaning. "Allow" is your operative modal here.
8 hrs