KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

qui font le lit de

English translation: which are the precursors of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui font le lit de
English translation:which are the precursors of
Entered by: bharg

18:06 Aug 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: qui font le lit de
Il est établi que ce sont les lésions d'oesophage dues au RGO qui font le lit de l'endobrachyoesophage.
(RGO = gastro-oesophageal reflux)
bharg
India
... which are the precursors of ...
Explanation:
" ... which are the precursors of ... "

"Precursers" -- a common medical term -- i.e. earlier pathologies which can develop into something worse.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3that lead to
Alexandre Khalimov
4create the lining/create the bottontinam966
4... which are the precursors of ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
3that are at the root/ the cause forPascale Dahan
3that are likely to lead to
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create the lining/create the botton


Explanation:
either, depending on the context

tinam966
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that lead to


Explanation:
It has been established that it is lesions of esophagus due to gastro-oesophageal reflux that lead to endobrachyoesophagus condition.

Upon readback, sounds like a translation :-) might want to rephrase.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
13 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that are at the root/ the cause for


Explanation:
suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that are likely to lead to


Explanation:
in my experience this expression is used when something is likely to follow, but does not imply that it will definitely follow.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1071

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... which are the precursors of ...


Explanation:
" ... which are the precursors of ... "

"Precursers" -- a common medical term -- i.e. earlier pathologies which can develop into something worse.


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.